Tag Archives: The Kids Are All Right

James Franco, Nicole Kidman, Colin Firth, Michelle Williams, Annette Bening & Natalie Portman for Newsweek January 31st 2011


Newsweek released this cover before the 2011 Academy Awards nominations announcement, and apparently ALL of the cover stars are landing nominations this year!! James Franco (127 Hours), Nicole Kidman (Rabbit Hole), Colin Firth (The King’s Speech), Michelle Williams (Blue Valentine), Annette Bening (The Kids Are All Right) & Natalie Portman (Black Swan) each being nominated for their work last year in Best Actor/Actress categories for this years Oscar.

The 83rd Annual Academy Awards will be held on Sunday, February 27th, 2011 at Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland CenterÂŽ hosted by James Franco and Anne Hathaway.


The 68th Annual Golden Globe Winners List


Yes, We know the ceremony already held a week ago, but we will post it anyway. We did it last year, and we will do it every year 😉

Click to see last years TV category nominees, Movie category nominees and winners.

The complete list of 68th Annual Golden Globe winners are:

Best Motion Picture – Drama

WINNER: The Social Network
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The King’s Speech

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

WINNER: Natalie Portman – Black Swan
Halle Berry – Frankie and Alice
Nicole Kidman – Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence – Winter’s Bone
Michelle Williams – Blue Valentine

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

WINNER: Colin Firth – The King’s Speech
Jesse Eisenberg – The Social Network
James Franco – 127 Hours
Ryan Gosling – Blue Valentine
Mark Wahlberg – The Fighter

Best Motion Picture – Comedy Or Musical

WINNER: The Kids Are All Right
Alice in Wonderland
Burlesque
Red
The Tourist

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical

WINNER: Annette Bening – The Kids Are All Right
Anne Hathaway – Love and Other Drugs
Angelina Jolie – The Tourist
Julianne Moore – The Kids Are All Right
Emma Stone – Easy A

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical

WINNER: Paul Giamatti – Barney’s Version
Johnny Depp – Alice in Wonderland
Johnny Depp – The Tourist
Jake Gyllenhaal – Love And Other Drugs
Kevin Spacey – Casino Jack

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

WINNER: Melissa Leo – The Fighter
Amy Adams – The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter – The King’s Speech
Mila Kunis – Black Swan
Jacki Weaver – Animal Kingdom

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

WINNER: Christian Bale – The Fighter
Michael Douglas – Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps
Andrew Garfield – The Social Network
Jeremy Renner – The Town
Geoffrey Rush – The King’s Speech

Best Director – Motion Picture

WINNER: David Fincher – The Social Network
Darren Aronofsky – Black Swan
Tom Hooper – The King’s Speech
Christopher Nolan – Inception
David O. Russell – The Fighter

Best Television Series – Drama

WINNER: Boardwalk Empire
Dexter
The Good Wife
Mad Men
The Walking Dead

Best Performance By An Actress In A Television Series – Drama

WINNER: Katey Sagal – Sons Of Anarchy
Julianna Margulies – The Good Wife
Elisabeth Moss – Mad Men
Piper Perabo – Covert Affairs
Kyra Sedgwick – The Closer

Best Performance By An Actor In A Television Series – Drama

WINNER: Steve Buscemi – Boardwalk Empire
Bryan Cranston – Breaking Bad
Michael C. Hall – Dexter
Jon Hamm – Mad Men
Hugh Laurie – House

Best Television Series – Comedy Or Musical

WINNER: Glee
30 Rock
The Big Bang Theory
The Big C
Modern Family
Nurse Jackie

Best Performance By An Actress In A Television Series -Comedy Or Musical

WINNER: Laura Linney – The Big C
Toni Collette – United States Of Tara
Edie Falco – Nurse Jackie
Tina Fey – 30 Rock
Lea Michele – Glee

Best Performance By An Actor In A Television Series – Comedy Or Musical

WINNER: Jim Parsons – The Big Bang Theory
Alec Baldwin – 30 Rock
Steve Carell – The Office
Thomas Jane – Hung
Matthew Morrison – Glee

Best Mini-Series Or Motion Picture Made For Television

WINNER: Carlos
The Pacific
Pillars Of The Earth
Temple Grandin
You Don’t Know Jack

Best Performance By An Actress In A Mini-Series Or Motion Picture Made For Television

WINNER: Claire Danes – Temple Grandin
Hayley Atwell – Pillars Of The Earth
Judi Dench – Return To Cranford
Romola Garai – Emma
Jennifer Love Hewitt – The Client List

Best Performance By An Actor In A Mini-Series Or Motion Picture Made For Television

WINNER: Al Pacino – You Don’t Know Jack
Idris Elba – Luther
Ian Mcshane – Pillars Of The Earth
Dennis Quaid – The Special Relationship
Edgar Ramirez – Carlos

Best Performance By An Actress In A Supporting Role In A Series, Mini-Series Or Motion Picture Made For Television

WINNER: Jane Lynch – Glee
Hope Davis – The Special Relationship
Kelly Macdonald – Boardwalk Empire
Julia Stiles – Dexter
Sofia Vergara – Modern Family

Best Performance By An Actor In A Supporting Role In A Series, Mini-Series Or Motion Picture Made For Television

WINNER: Chris Colfer – Glee
Scott Caan – Hawaii Five-O
Chris Noth – The Good Wife
Eric Stonestreet – Modern Family
David Strathairn – Temple Grandin

Best Screenplay

WINNER: Aaron Sorkin – The Social Network
Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy – 127 Hours
Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg – The Kids Are All Right
Christopher Nolan – Inception
David Seidler – The King’s Speech

Best Original Song

WINNER: You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me – Burlesque
Bound to You – Burlesque
Coming Home – Country Strong
I See The Light – Tangled
There’s a Place for Us – Tangled

Best Original Score

WINNER: Social Network
The King’s Speech
127 Hours
Inception

Best Foreign Language Film

WINNER: In a Better World – Denmark
Biutiful – Spain
The Concert – France
The Edge – France
I Am Love – Italy

Best Animated Feature

WINNER: Toy Story 3
Despicable Me
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Tangled


The 83rd Academy Awards Nominations List


Here are the full nominations of The 83rd Annual Academy Awards which will took place at Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland CenterÂŽ on Sunday, February 27th, 2011 hosted by Academy Awards nominees James Franco and Anne Hathaway and will be televised live by the ABC Television Network.

The King’s Speech leading the nominations with 12, True Grit with 10, and Inception and The Social Network tied with 8 nominations each.

Academy Awards winner Mo’Nique and Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Tom Sherak are announcing the nominees this morning (US time Tuesday, January 25th, 2011) at Samuel Goldwyn Theater on in Beverly Hills, California. Click to see the Official 83rd Annual Academy Awards Posters

From Comingsoon.net

Actor in a Leading Role

Javier Bardem in Biutiful
Jeff Bridges in True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg in The Social Network
Colin Firth in The King’s Speech
James Franco in 127 Hours

Actor in a Supporting Role

Christian Bale in The Fighter
John Hawkes in Winter’s Bone
Jeremy Renner in The Town
Mark Ruffalo in The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush in The King’s Speech

Actress in a Leading Role

Annette Bening in The Kids Are All Right
Nicole Kidman in Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence in Winter’s Bone
Natalie Portman in Black Swan
Michelle Williams in Blue Valentine

Actress in a Supporting Role

Amy Adams in The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter in The King’s Speech
Melissa Leo in The Fighter
Hailee Steinfeld in True Grit
Jacki Weaver in Animal Kingdom

Animated Feature Film

How to Train Your Dragon – Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
The Illusionist – Sylvain Chomet
Toy Story 3 – Lee Unkrich

Art Direction

Alice in Wonderland – Production Design: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 – Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
Inception – Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
The King’s Speech – Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Judy Farr
True Grit – Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

Cinematography

Black Swan – Matthew Libatique
Inception – Wally Pfister
The King’s Speech – Danny Cohen
The Social Network – Jeff Cronenweth
True Grit – Roger Deakins

Costume Design

Alice in Wonderland – Colleen Atwood
I Am Love – Antonella Cannarozzi
The King’s Speech – Jenny Beavan
The Tempest – Sandy Powell
True Grit – Mary Zophres

Directing

Black Swan – Darren Aronofsky
The Fighter – David O. Russell
The King’s Speech – Tom Hooper
The Social Network – David Fincher
True Grit – Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Documentary (Feature)

Exit through the Gift Shop – Banksy and Jaimie D’Cruz
Gasland – Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
Inside Job – Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
Restrepo – Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
Waste Land – Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

Documentary (Short Subject)

Killing in the Name – Nominees to be determined
Poster Girl – Nominees to be determined
Strangers No More – Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
Sun Come Up – Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
The Warriors of Qiugang – Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

Film Editing

Black Swan – Andrew Weisblum
The Fighter – Pamela Martin
The King’s Speech – Tariq Anwar
127 Hours – Jon Harris
The Social Network – Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

Foreign Language Film

Biutiful – Mexico
Dogtooth – Greece
In a Better World – Denmark
Incendies – Canada
Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi) – Algeria

Makeup

Barney’s Version – Adrien Morot
The Way Back – Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
The Wolfman – Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

Music (Original Score)

How to Train Your Dragon – John Powell
Inception – Hans Zimmer
The King’s Speech – Alexandre Desplat
127 Hours – A.R. Rahman
The Social Network – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Music (Original Song)

“Coming Home” from Country Strong – Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
“I See the Light” from Tangled – Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater
“If I Rise” from 127 Hours – Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
“We Belong Together” from Toy Story 3 – Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Best Picture

Black Swan – Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers
The Fighter – David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers
Inception – Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
The Kids Are All Right – Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers
The King’s Speech – Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers
127 Hours – Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers
The Social Network – Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and CeĂĄn Chaffin, Producers
Toy Story 3 – Darla K. Anderson, Producer
True Grit – Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
Winter’s Bone – Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers

Short Film (Animated)

Day & Night – Teddy Newton
The Gruffalo – Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
Let’s Pollute – Geefwee Boedoe
The Lost Thing – Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary) – Bastien Dubois

Short Film (Live Action)

The Confession – Tanel Toom
The Crush – Michael Creagh
God of Love – Luke Matheny
Na Wewe – Ivan Goldschmidt
Wish 143 – Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

Sound Editing

Inception – Richard King
Toy Story 3 -Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
Tron: Legacy – Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
True Grit – Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
Unstoppable – Mark P. Stoeckinger

Sound Mixing

Inception – Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
The King’s Speech – Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
Salt – Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
The Social Network – Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
True Grit – Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Visual Effects

Alice in Wonderland – Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 – Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
Hereafter – Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell
Inception – Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
Iron Man 2 – Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

127 Hours – Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
The Social Network – Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
Toy Story 3 – Screenplay by Michael Arndt; Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
True Grit – Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
Winter’s Bone – Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Another Year -Written by Mike Leigh
The Fighter – Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson; Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
Inception – Written by Christopher Nolan
The Kids Are All Right – Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
The King’s Speech – Screenplay by David Seidler

Click to see last years Nominations List, Winners List and Red Carpet pics


The 17th Screen Actors Guild Awards Nominations


Angie Harmon and Rosario Dawson just announced the nominations for the 17th Screen Actors Guild Awards on December 16th, 2010 and the ceremony itself will be held on January 30th, 2011.

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture:

Black Swan
The Fighter
The Kids Are All Right
The King’s Speech
The Social Network

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role:

Jeff Bridges – True Grit
Robert Duvall – Get Low
Jesse Eisenberg – The Social Network
Colin Firth – The King’s Speech
James Franco – 127 Hours

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role:

Annette Bening – The Kids Are All Right
Nicole Kidman – Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence – Winter’s Bone
Natalie Portman – Black Swan
Hilary Swank – Conviction

The Fighter Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role:

Christian Bale – The Fighter

John Hawkes – Winter’s Bone
Jeremy Renner – The Town
Mark Ruffalo – The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush – The King’s Speech

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role:

Amy Adams – The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carer – The King’s Speech
Mila Kunis – Black Swan
Melissa Leo – The Fighter
Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries:

John Goodman – You Don’t Know Jack
Al Pacino – You Don’t Know Jack
Dennis Quaid – The Special Relationship

Edgar Ramirez – Carlos

Patrick Stewart – Macbeth (Great Performances)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries:

Claire Danes – Temple Grandin
Catherine O’Hara – Temple Grandin
Julia Ormond – Temple Grandin
Winona Ryder – When Love is Not Enough: The Lois Wilson Story
Susan Sarandon – You Don’t Know Jack

Breaking Bad Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series:

Steve Buscemi – Boardwalk Empire
Bryan Cranston – Breaking Bad
Michael C. Hall – Dexter
Jon Hamm – Mad Men
Hugh Laurie – House

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series:

Glenn Close – Damages
Mariska Hargitay – Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
Julianna Margulies – The Good Wife
Elizabeth Moss – Mad Men
Kyra Sedgwick – The Closer

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series:

Alec Baldwin – 30 Rock
Chris Colfer – Glee
Ed O’Neill – Modern Family
Ty Burrell – Modern Family
Steve Carell – The Office

GleeOutstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series:

Edie Falco – Nurse Jackie
Tina Fey – 30 Rock
Jane Lynch – Glee
Sofia Vergara – Modern Family
Betty White – Hot In Cleveland

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series:

Boardwalk Empire
The Closer
Dexter
The Good Wife
Mad Men

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series:

30 Rock
Glee
Hot In Cleveland
Modern Family
The Office


2011 Golden Globe Nominations


The winner will be announced on January 16th 2011.

The 68th Annual Golden Globe Awards Nominations
By the Hollywood Foreign Press Association
1. BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

a. BLACK SWAN
Protozoa Pictures & Cross Creek Pictures & Phoenix; Fox Searchlight Pictures

b. THE FIGHTER
Paramount Pictures and Relativity Media; Paramount Pictures and Relativity Media

c. INCEPTION
Warner Bros. Pictures UK LTD.; Warner Bros. Pictures

d. THE KING’S SPEECH
See-Saw Films and Bedlam Productions; The Weinstein Company

e. THE SOCIAL NETWORK
Columbia Pictures; Sony Pictures Releasing

2. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

a. HALLE BERRY, FRANKIE AND ALICE

b. NICOLE KIDMAN, RABBIT HOLE

c. JENNIFER LAWRENCE, WINTER’S BONE

d. NATALIE PORTMAN, BLACK SWAN

e. MICHELLE WILLIAMS, BLUE VALENTINE

3. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

a. JESSE EISENBERG, THE SOCIAL NETWORK

b. COLIN FIRTH, THE KING’S SPEECH

c. JAMES FRANCO, 127 HOURS

d. RYAN GOSLING, BLUE VALENTINE

e. MARK WAHLBERG, THE FIGHTER

4. BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

a. ALICE IN WONDERLAND
Walt Disney Pictures; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

b. BURLESQUE
Screen Gems; Sony Pictures Releasing

c. THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
Antidote Films, Mandalay Vision, Gilbert Films; Focus Features

d. RED
di Bonaventura Pictures; Summit Entertainment

e. THE TOURIST
GK Films; Sony Pictures Releasing

5. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

a. ANNETTE BENING, THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT

b. ANNE HATHAWAY, LOVE AND OTHER DRUGS

c. ANGELINA JOLIE, THE TOURIST

d. JULIANNE MOORE, THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT

e. EMMA STONE, EASY A

6. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

a. JOHNNY DEPP, ALICE IN WONDERLAND

b. JOHNNY DEPP, THE TOURIST

c. PAUL GIAMATTI, BARNEY’S VERSION

d. JAKE GYLLENHAAL, LOVE AND OTHER DRUGS

e. KEVIN SPACEY, CASINO JACK

7. BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

a. DESPICABLE ME
Universal Pictures, Illumination Entertainment; Universal Pictures

b. HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON
DreamWorks Animation; Paramount Pictures

c. THE ILLUSIONIST
Django Films, Ciné B and France 3 Cinéma; Sony Pictures Classics

d. TANGLED
Walt Disney Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

e. TOY STORY 3
Disney * Pixar; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

8. BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

a. BIUTIFUL (MEXICO/SPAIN)
Menageatroz, Focus Features International; Roadside Attractions

b. THE CONCERT (FRANCE)
An Oï Oï Oï Productions, Les Productions Du Tresor, France 3 Cinema, Europacorp, Castel Films, Panache Productions, RTBF (Belgian Television), BIM Distrubuzione Co., Canal +, Cinecinema and France 3; The Weinstein Company

c. THE EDGE (RUSSIA)
(Kpaй)
Teleshow/Rock Films; Central Partnership (Russia)

d. I AM LOVE (ITALY)
(LO SONO L’AMORE)
First Sun; Magnolia Pictures

e. IN A BETTER WORLD (DENMARK)
(Hævnen)
Zentropa Entertainment; Sony Pictures Classics

9. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

a. AMY ADAMS, THE FIGHTER

b. HELENA BONHAM CARTER, THE KING’S SPEECH

c. MILA KUNIS, BLACK SWAN

d. MELISSA LEO, THE FIGHTER

e. JACKI WEAVER, ANIMAL KINGDOM

10. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

a. CHRISTIAN BALE, THE FIGHTER

b. MICHAEL DOUGLAS, WALL STREET: MONEY NEVER
SLEEPS

c. ANDREW GARFIELD, THE SOCIAL NETWORK

d. JEREMY RENNER, THE TOWN

e. GEOFFREY RUSH, THE KING’S SPEECH

11. BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

a. DARREN ARONOFSKY, BLACK SWAN

b. DAVID FINCHER, THE SOCIAL NETWORK

c. TOM HOOPER, THE KING’S SPEECH

d. CHRISTOPHER NOLAN, INCEPTION

e. DAVID O. RUSSELL, THE FIGHTER

12. BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

a. DANNY BOYLE, 127 HOURS
SIMON BEAUFOY

b. LISA CHOLODENKO, THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
STUART BLUMBERG

c. CHRISTOPHER NOLAN, INCEPTION

d. DAVID SEIDLER, THE KING’S SPEECH

e. AARON SORKIN, THE SOCIAL NETWORK

13. BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

a. ALEXANDRE DESPLAT, THE KING’S SPEECH

b. DANNY ELFMAN, ALICE IN WONDERLAND

c. A.R. RAHMAN, 127 HOURS

d. TRENT REZNOR, THE SOCIAL NETWORK
ATTICUS ROSS

e. HANS ZIMMER, INCEPTION

14. BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

a. “BOUND TO YOU” — BURLESQUE
Music by: Samuel Dixon
Lyrics by: Christina Aguilera, Sia Furler

b. “COMING HOME” — COUNTRY STRONG
Music & Lyrics by: Bob DiPiero, Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey, Troy Verges

c. “I SEE THE LIGHT” — TANGLED
Music by: Alan Menken
Lyrics by: Glenn Slater

d. “THERE’S A PLACE FOR US” — CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER
Music & Lyrics by: Carrie Underwood, David Hodges, Hillary Lindsey

e. “YOU HAVEN’T SEEN THE LAST OF ME” — BURLESQUE
Music & Lyrics by: Diane Warren

15. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

a. BOARDWALK EMPIRE (HBO)
Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions, HBO Entertainment

b. DEXTER (SHOWTIME)
Showtime, John Goldwyn Productions, The Colleton Company

c. THE GOOD WIFE (CBS)
CBS Television Studios

d. MAD MEN (AMC)
Lionsgate Television

e. THE WALKING DEAD (AMC)
AMC

16. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

a. JULIANNA MARGULIES, THE GOOD WIFE

b. ELISABETH MOSS, MAD MEN

c. PIPER PERABO, COVERT AFFAIRS

d. KATEY SAGAL, SONS OF ANARCHY

e. KYRA SEDGWICK, THE CLOSER

17. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

a. STEVE BUSCEMI, BOARDWALK EMPIRE

b. BRYAN CRANSTON, BREAKING BAD

c. MICHAEL C. HALL, DEXTER

d. JON HAMM, MAD MEN

e. HUGH LAURIE, HOUSE

18. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

a. 30 ROCK (NBC)
Universal Media Studios in association with Broadway Video and Little
Stranger Inc.

b. THE BIG BANG THEORY (CBS)
Warner Bros. Television

c. THE BIG C (SHOWTIME)
Showtime, Sony Pictures Television, Perkins Street Productions, Farm Kid, Original Film

d. GLEE (FOX)
Ryan Murphy Television, Twentieth Century Fox Television

e. MODERN FAMILY (ABC)
Twentieth Century Fox Television

f. NURSE JACKIE (SHOWTIME)
Showtime, Lionsgate Television, Jackson Group Entertainment, Madison Grain Elevator, Inc. & Delong Lumber, Caryn Mandabach Productions

19. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES –COMEDY OR MUSICAL

a. TONI COLLETTE, UNITED STATES OF TARA

b. EDIE FALCO, NURSE JACKIE

c. TINA FEY, 30 ROCK

d. LAURA LINNEY, THE BIG C

e. LEA MICHELE, GLEE

20. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

a. ALEC BALDWIN, 30 ROCK

b. STEVE CARELL, THE OFFICE

c. THOMAS JANE, HUNG

d. MATTHEW MORRISON, GLEE

e. JIM PARSONS, THE BIG BANG THEORY

21. BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. CARLOS (SUNDANCE CHANNEL)
Sundance Channel

b. THE PACIFIC (HBO)
Playtone and DreamWorks in association with HBO Films

c. PILLARS OF THE EARTH (STARZ)
Starz, Tandem Communications, Muse Entertainment Scott Free Films

d. TEMPLE GRANDIN (HBO)
A Ruby Films, Gerson Saines Production, HBO Films

e. YOU DON’T KNOW JACK (HBO)
Bee Holder, Cine Mosaic and Levinson/Fontana Productions, HBO Films

22. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. HAYLEY ATWELL, PILLARS OF THE EARTH

b. CLAIRE DANES, TEMPLE GRANDIN

c. JUDI DENCH, RETURN TO CRANFORD

d. ROMOLA GARAI, EMMA

e. JENNIFER LOVE HEWITT, THE CLIENT LIST

23. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. IDRIS ELBA, LUTHER

b. IAN MCSHANE, PILLARS OF THE EARTH

c. AL PACINO, YOU DON’T KNOW JACK

d. DENNIS QUAID, THE SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP

e. EDGAR RAMIREZ, CARLOS

24. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. HOPE DAVIS, THE SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP

b. JANE LYNCH, GLEE

c. KELLY MACDONALD, BOARDWALK EMPIRE

d. JULIA STILES, DEXTER

e. SOFIA VERGARA, MODERN FAMILY

25. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. SCOTT CAAN, HAWAII FIVE-O

b. CHRIS COLFER, GLEE

c. CHRIS NOTH, THE GOOD WIFE

d. ERIC STONESTREET, MODERN FAMILY

e. DAVID STRATHAIRN, TEMPLE GRANDIN


%d bloggers like this: