Tag Archives: Hugo

The 84th Academy Awards Nominations List


The nominees for the 84th Academy Awards was just announced by last year nominee, Jennifer Lawrence and the president of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, Tom Sherak.

Martin Scorsese‘s 3D flick, Hugo, is leading with 11 nominations followed by Michel Hazanavicius‘s black and white movie, The Artist, with 10 noms.

The ceremony will be held on February 26th, 2012, at the Kodak Theatre in Hollywood, California and will be airs on ABC with Billy Crystal as the host.

BEST PICTURE
– The Artist, Thomas Langmann, Producer
– The Descendants, Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers
– Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close, Scott Rudin, Producer
– The Help, Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers
– Hugo, Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers
– Midnight in Paris, Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers
– Moneyball, Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers
– The Tree of Life, Nominees to be determined
– War Horse, Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
– Demián Bichir, A Better Life
– George Clooney, The Descendants
– Jean Dujardin, The Artist
– Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
– Brad Pitt, Moneyball

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
– Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs
– Viola Davis, The Help
– Rooney Mara, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
– Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
– Michelle Williams, My Week With Marilyn

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
– Kenneth Branagh, My Week With Marilyn
– Jonah Hill, Moneyball
– Nick Nolte, Warrior
– Christopher Plummer, Beginners
– Max von Sydow, Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
– Bérénice Bejo, The Artist
– Jessica Chastain, The Help
– Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids
– Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs
– Octavia Spencer, The Help

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
– A Cat in Paris, Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
– Chico & Rita, Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
– Kung Fu Panda 2, Jennifer Yuh Nelson
– Puss in Boots, Chris Miller
– Rango, Gore Verbinski

CINEMATOGRAPHY
– The Artist, Guillaume Schiffman
– The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo, Jeff Cronenweth
– Hugo, Robert Richardson
– The Tree of Life, Emmanuel Lubezki
– War Horse, Janusz Kaminski

ART DIRECTION
– The Artist, Laurence Bennett (Production Design); Robert Gould (Set Decoration)
– Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Stuart Craig (Production Design); Stephenie McMillan (Set Decoration)
– Hugo, Dante Ferretti (Production Design); Francesca Lo Schiavo (Set Decoration)
– War Horse, Rick Carter (Production Design); Lee Sandales (Set Decoration)

COSTUME DESIGN
– Anonymous, Lisy Christl
– The Artist, Mark Bridges
– Hugo, Sandy Powell
– Jane Eyre, Michael O’Connor
– W.E., Arianne Phillips

BEST DIRECTOR
– The Artist, Michel Hazanavicius
– The Descendants, Alexander Payne
– Hugo, Martin Scorsese
– Midnight in Paris, Woody Allen
– The Tree of Life, Terrence Malick

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
– The Descendants, screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
– Hugo, screenplay by John Logan
– The Ides of March, screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
– Moneyball, screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin. Story by Stan Chervin
– Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, screenplay by Bridget O’Connor & Peter Straughan

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
– The Artist, written by Michel Hazanavicius
– Bridesmaids, written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
– Margin Call, written by J.C. Chandor
– Midnight in Paris, written by Woody Allen
– A Separation, written by Asghar Farhadi

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
– Hell and Back Again, Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
– If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front, Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
– Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory, Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky
– Pina, Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
– Undefeated, TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas

DOCUMENTARY SHORT
– The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement, Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
– God is the Bigger Elvis, Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
– Incident in New Baghdad, James Spione
– Saving Face, Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
– The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom, Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

FILM EDITING
– The Artist, Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
– The Descendants, Kevin Tent
– The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
– Hugo, Thelma Schoonmaker
– Moneyball, Christopher Tellefsen

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
– Belgium, “Bullhead”, Michael R. Roskam, director
– Canada, “Monsieur Lazhar”, Philippe Falardeau, director
– Iran, “A Separation”, Asghar Farhadi, director
– Israel, “Footnote”, Joseph Cedar, director
– Poland, “In Darkness”, Agnieszka Holland, director

MAKE UP
– Albert Nobbs, Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
– Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin
– The Iron Lady, Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
– The Adventures of Tintin, John Williams
– The Artist, Ludovic Bource
– Hugo, Howard Shore
– Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Alberto Iglesias
– War Horse, John Williams

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
– “Man or Muppet” from THE MUPPETS, Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
– “Real in Rio” from RIO, Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown, Lyric by Siedah Garrett

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
– Dimanche/Sunday, Patrick Doyon
– The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore, William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
– La Luna, Enrico Casarosa
– A Morning Stroll, Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
– Wild Life, Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
– Pentecost, Peter McDonald and Eimear O’Kane
– Raju, Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
– The Shore, Terry George and Oorlagh George
– Time Freak, Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
– Tuba Atlantic, Hallvar Witzø

SOUND EDITING
– Drive, Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
– The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Ren Klyce
– Hugo, Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
– Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
– War Horse, Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

SOUND MIXING
– The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
– Hugo, Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
– Moneyball, Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick
– Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
– War Horse, Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

VISUAL EFFECTS
– Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
– Hugo, Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning
– Real Steel, Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
– Rise of the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
– Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Dan Glass, Brad Friedman, Douglas Trumbull and Michael Fink


2012 Golden Globe Nominations


The nominees of the 2012 Golden Globe was just announced this morning (US time) by actors Gerard Butler, Woody Harrelson, Rashida Jones, and Sofia Vergara.

The award ceremony that will be hosted by Ricky Gervais (watch out celebs!) will airs on NBC on Sunday, January 15th 2012. Get ready for more harsh yet hilarious comments from Mr. Gervais next year people!

Below are the complete nominations via comingsoon.net

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
The Descendants (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
The Help (DreamWorks Pictures)
Hugo (Paramount Pictures)
The Ides of March (Columbia Pictures)
Moneyball (Columbia Pictures)
War Horse (DreamWorks Pictures)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
Glenn Close – Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis – The Help
Rooney Mara – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady
Tilda Swinton – We Need to Talk About Kevin

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
George Clooney – The Descendants
Brad Pitt – Moneyball
Ryan Gosling – The Ides of March
Michael Fassbender – Shame
Leonardo DiCaprio – J. Edgar

BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
50/50 (Summit Entertainment)
The Artist (The Weinstein Company)
Bridesmaids (Universal Pictures)
Midnight in Paris (Sony Pictures Classics)
My Week with Marilyn (The Weinstein Company)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Jodie Foster – Carnage
Charlize Theron – Young Adult
Kristen Wiig – Bridesmaids
Michelle Williams – My Week with Marilyn
Kate Winslet – Carnage

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Jean Dujardin – The Artist
Brendan Gleeson – The Guard
Joseph Gordon-Levitt – 50/50
Ryan Gosling – Crazy, Stupid, Love.
Owen Wilson – Midnight in Paris

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
The Adventures of Tintin
Arthur Christmas
Cars 2
Puss In Boots
Rango

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Flowers of War (New Pictures Film Company)
In the Land of Blood and Honey (FilmDistrict)
The Kid with a Bike (Sundance Selects)
A Separation
The Skin I Live In

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
Berenice Bejo – The Artist
Jessica Chastain – The Help
Janet McTeer – Albert Nobbs
Octavia Spencer – The Help
Shailene Woodley – The Descendants

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
Kenneth Branagh – My Week with Marilyn
Albert Brooks – Drive
Jonah Hill – Moneyball
Viggo Mortensen- A Dangerous Method
Christopher Plummer – Beginners

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE
Woody Allen – Midnight in Paris
George Clooney – The Ides of March
Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist
Alexander Payne – The Descendants
Martin Scorsese – Hugo

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE
Woody Allen – Midnight in Paris
George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon – The Ides of March
Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist
Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash – The Descendants
Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin – Moneyball

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE
Ludovic Bource – The Artist
Abel Korzeniowski – W.E.
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Howard Shore – Hugo
John Williams – War Horse

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE
“Hello Hello,” Music by Elton John, Lyrics by Bernie Taupin – Gnomeo & Juliet
“The Keeper,” Music & Lyrics by Chris Cornell – Machine Gun Preacher
“Lay Your Head Down,” Music by Brian Byrne, Lyrics by Glenn Close – Albert Nobbs
“The Living Proof,” Music by Mary J. Blige, Thomas Newman, Harvey Mason, Jr., Lyrics by Mary J. Blige, Harvey Mason, Jr., Damon Thomas – The Help
“Masterpiece,” Music & Lyrics by Madonna, Julie Frost, Jimmy Harry – W.E.

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
“American Horror Story” (FX)
“Boardwalk Empire” (HBO)
“Boss” (Starz)
“Game of Thrones (HBO)
“Homeland” (Showtime)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
Claire Danes – “Homeland”
Mireille Enos – “The Killing”
Julianna Margulies – “The Good Wife”
Madeleine Stowe – “Revenge”
Callie Thorne – “Necessary Roughness”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
Steve Buscemi – “Boardwalk Empire”
Bryan Cranston – “Breaking Bad”
Kelsey Grammer – “Boss”
Jeremy Irons – “The Borgias”
Damien Lewis – “Homeland”

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
“Enlightened” (HBO)
“Episodes” (Showtime)
“Glee” (Fox)
“Modern Family” (ABC)
“New Girl” (Fox)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Laura Dern – “Enlightened”
Zooey Deschanel – “New Girl”
Tina Fey – “30 Rock”
Laura Linney – “The Big C”
Amy Poehler – “Parks and Recreation”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Alec Baldwin – “30 Rock”
David Duchovny – “Californication”
Johnny Galecki – “The Big Bang Theory”
Thomas Jane – “Hung”
Matt LeBlanc – “Episodes”

BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
“Cinema Verite” (HBO)
“Downton Abbey (Masterpiece)” (PBS)
“The Hour” (BBC America)
“Mildred Pierce” (HBO)
“Too Big to Fail” (HBO)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Romola Garai – “The Hour”
Diane Lane – “Cinema Verite”
Elizabeth McGovern – “Downton Abbey (Masterpiece)”
Emily Watson – “Appropriate Adult”
Kate Winslet – “Mildred Pierce”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Hugh Bonneville – “Downton Abbey (Masterpiece)”
Idris Elba – “Luther”
William Hurt – “Too Big to Fail”
Bill Nighy – “Page Eight (Masterpiece)”
Dominic West – “The Hour”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Jessica Lange – “American Horror Story”
Kelly Macdonald – “Boardwalk Empire”
Maggie Smith – “Downton Abbey (Masterpiece)”
Sofia Vergara – “Modern Family”
Evan Rachel Wood – “Mildred Pierce”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Peter Dinklage – “Game of Thrones”
Paul Giamatti – “Too Big to Fail”
Guy Pearce – “Mildred Pierce”
Tim Robbins – “Cinema Verite”
Eric Stonestreet – “Modern Family”


%d bloggers like this: