Tag Archives: Helena Bonham Carter

Helena Bonham Carter for Harper’s Bazaar UK June 2016


UPDATED MAY 09TH 2016: Added the newsstand cover.

The cover is shot by Tom Craig. (source)

Click here to view last year covers featuring Kristen Stewart, here to view 2014 cover featuring Miranda Kerr, here to view 2013 covers featuring Carey Mulligan, here to view 2012 cover featuring Cameron Diaz, here for 2011 cover with Eva Green, here for 2010 cover with Cheryl Cole, and here for 2009 cover with January Jones.


Lily James for Tatler UK January 2014


She’s famous because of Downton Abbey as Lady Rose MacClare, and in 2015 she’ll be even more famouse because she landed the upcoming role as the classic character Cinderella in Kenneth Branagh’s adaptation of Cinderella. She’ll starring alongside Cate Blanchett (Lady Tremaine), and Helena Bonham Carter (Fairy Godmother). (source)

Click here to view 2013 cover featuring Audrey Hepburn, here to view 2012 cover featuring Florence Brudenell-Bruce, here to view 2011 cover featuring Mischa Barton, and here for 2010 cover featuring Joely Richardson.


Marks & Spencer Christmas 2013 Ad Campaign




Helena Bonham Carter will star in Marks & Spencer‘s forthcoming Christmas television campaign. She joins Rosie Huntington-Whiteley and top male model David Gandy in the fairytale-themed adverts, which will be aired on November 6th.

The short centres on Huntington-Whiteley, who follows her dog down a rabbit hole – as in Alice In Wonderland – sadly losing all her clothes along the way, to reveal her beautiful lingerie. She arrives in a magical land where David Gandy hosts a tea party, taking on the role of the Madhatter. Her journey continues as she turns Little Red Riding Hood, complete with a red coat, before boarding a magic carpet to enter the Land of Oz. Here she meets Bonham-Carter, who plays a wizard.

Shot by Johan Renck, who directed Lana Del Rey‘s H&M campaign, the adverts will be screened to press tomorrow evening. (source)

Click here to view last season campaign images of Marks & Spencer.



Featured Article: Vogue UK 2013 Covers Recap


Aah, Alexandra Shulman and her obsession to Kate Moss. The British supermodel landed at least a cover consistently almost every year since her debut in March 1993. In the past four years, she has landed sixth covers and twice this year alone (June and December). Those covers rounding up Kate‘s total of 34th time as cover girl for the magazine. Kate Moss even joined the magazine as Contributing Fashion Editor with her first story due to feature in the upcoming Spring issue. Hopefully Alexandra Shulman will feature other supermodels than Kate Moss like Naomi Campbell, Linda Evangelista, Christy Turlington or perhaps she should take a risk and tap new crop of model such as Sam Rollinson.

Other than that, we are extremely happy that she gave more cover slots to models. From first timers Kate Upton, Cara Delevigne, Edie Campbell, Kati Nescher, to returning cover girls Freja Beha Erichsen and Daria Werbowy. Hopefully this trend will continue next year!

The rest of the cover stars are Beyoncé (first time cover girl for the mag) by Arthur Elgort, Helena Bonham Carter by Mert Alas & Marcus Piggott, Alexa Chung by Patrick Demarchelier, and our fave Claire Danes by Nathaniel Goldberg. Which one is your fave, guys?

Read also our 2012, 2011 and 2010 recap!

Follow our Twitter (@art8amby), Facebook (art8amby), and Instagram (@art8amby) to get the latest news in magazine covers, models, ad campaigns, editorials and fashion news.


Helena Bonham Carter for Vogue UK July 2013


As rumoured weeks ago, the 47 year old actress and Tim Burton’s partner is gracing the July cover of Vogue UK, photographed by Mert Alas & Marcus Piggott. This is her second cover for the magazine. The first she graced the cover was for their March 1996 (!) issue.

Click here to view last year cover featuring Rachel Weisz, here for 2011 cover with Vanessa Paradis, here for 2010 cover with Cameron Diaz, and here for 2009 cover with Julianne Moore.

Image via TFS.


Marc Jacobs Fall Winter 2011 Ad Campaign













UPDATED JULY 30th 2011: Added more campaign images of Marc Jacobs Fall Winter 2011 via Design Scene.




UPDATED JULY 27th 2011: Added four hilarious images menswear campaign featuring 53 year old artist Cerith Wyn Evans photographed also by Juergen Teller. This season Marc Jacobs campaign is really kooky and funny! We Love it! Images via TFS.

UPDATED JUNE 16th 2011: Added another campaign image via TFS.

UPDATED JUNE 14th 2011: Added another campaign image via TFS.

Actress Helena Bonham Carter is the latest face of Marc Jacobs and photographed by the regular photographer, Juergen Teller in kooky pose.

Click the links to see the previous campaign images: Spring Summer 2011, Fall Winter 2010, Spring Summer 2010 and Fall Winter 2009.

Images via TFS and Style.com



Sara Blomqvist


The 68th Annual Golden Globe Red Carpet


Below are the celebrities arrived at the red carpet of The 68th Annual Golden Globe last week. Images via Style.com.

Click to see last years Red Carpet images.

Amy Adams in Marchesa with Cartier jewels and a Kilian Hennessy clutch


Anne Hathaway in Armani Privé with Van Cleef & Arpels jewels


Annette Bening in Tom Ford with Warren Beaty


Brad Pitt in Versace, Angelina Jolie in Atelier Versace


Carrie Underwood in Badgley Mischka Couture


Christian Bale in Dolce & Gabbana with Sibi Blazic


Christina Aguilera in Zuhair Murad


Christina Hendricks in Romona Keveza with Chopard jewels and a Leiber clutch


Colin Firth with Livia Giuggioli in Prophetik by Jeff Garner


Darren Aronofsky in Dolce & Gabbana

Dianna Agron in J. Mendel with Cathy Waterman jewels and a Salvatore Ferragamo clutch


Edie Falco in Valentino with Fred Leighton jewels


Elisabeth Moss in Donna Karan with Lorraine Schwartz jewels


Emma Heming with Bruce Willis in Dior Homme


Emma Stone, in Calvin Klein Collection with Van Cleef & Arpels jewels


Eva Longoria in Zac Posen


Gabourey Sidibe in Marc Bouwer with Martin Katz jewels


Hailee Steinfeld in Prabal Gurung with Tiffany & Co. jewels


Halle Berry in vintage Nina Ricci and Harry Winston jewels


Helen Mirren in Badgley Mischka Couture with Cartier jewels and a Salvatore Ferragamo clutch


Helena Bonham Carter in Vivienne Westwood


Hugh Dancy in Burberry and Claire Danes in Calvin Klein Collection with Fred Leighton jewels


Jake Gyllenhaal in Burberry


James Franco in Gucci


Jane Fonda in Georges Hobeika with Neil Lane jewels


Jane Krakowski in Badgley Mischka Couture


Jane Lynch in Ali Rahimi


January Jones in Versace


Jayma Mays in Alberta Ferretti


Jennifer Lawrence, in Louis Vuitton with Chopard jewels a Leiber clutch and Roger Vivier shoes


Jennifer Lopez in Zuhair Murad with a Swarovski clutch and Harry Winston jewels


Jennifer Love Hewitt in Romona Keveza with a Sang A clutch


Jeremy Renner in Prada


Jessalyn Gilsig in David Meister with Chopard jewels


Jesse Eisenberg in Dolce & Gabbana


Jo Andres in Nanette Lepore with Steve Buscemi in Agnès B


Johnny Depp in Ralph Lauren Black Label


Jon Hamm with Jennifer Westfeldt in Roberto Cavalli


Joseph Gordon-Levitt in Prada


Julia Stiles in Romona Keveza with H. Stern jewels


Julianna Margulies in vintage Yves Saint Laurent Haute Couture with Cartier jewels


Julianne Hough in Marchesa with Bulgari jewels and a Leiber clutch


Julianne Moore in Lanvin with Bulgari jewels and Lanvin shoes


Julie Bowen in Tadashi Shoji with Martin Katz jewels and a Leiber clutch


Justin Bieber in D&G


Kaley Cuoco in Katharine Kidd


Kelly Macdonald in J. Mendel with Martin Katz jewels


Kelly Osbourne in Zac Posen with Kimberly McDonald jewels


Kevin Spacey in John Varvatos


Kyra Sedgwick in Emilio Pucci with Kevin Bacon in Dior Homme


Lea Michele in Oscar de la Renta


Leighton Meester in Burberry with Cathy Waterman jewels, a Louis Vuitton bag and Jimmy Choo shoes


Mandy Moore in Monique Lhuillier with Chopard jewels


Mark Wahlberg with Rhea Durham in Michael Kors


Megan Fox in Armani Privé with a Roger Vivier clutch and Brian Atwood shoes


Michael Douglas in Canali and Catherine Zeta-Jones in Monique Lhuillier with Van Cleef & Arpels jewels


Michelle Williams in Valentino with Fred Leighton jewels


Mila Kunis in Vera Wang


Milla Jovovich in Armani Privé



Nicole Kidman in Prada with Fred Leighton jewels


Olivia Wilde in Marchesa with Tiffany & Co. jewels and Christian Louboutin shoes


Piper Perabo in Oscar de la Renta with Bulgari jewels and a Leiber clutch


Ricky Gervais and Jane Fallon


Rita Wilson in Dolce & Gabbana with Tom Hanks


Robert Pattinson in Gucci


Ryan Gosling in Salvatore Ferragamo with Derek Cianfrance


Sandra Bullock in Jenny Packham with Irit jewels

Scarlett Johansson in Elie Saab with Van Cleef & Arpels jewels


Seal with Heidi Klum in Marc Jacobs


Sofia Vergara in Vera Wang with David Webb jewels


Susan Downey with Robert Downey, Jr. in Prada


Tilda Swinton in Jil Sander with Pomellato jewels


Tina Fey in L'Wren Scott


Zac Efron in Calvin Klein Collection


The 83rd Academy Awards Nominations List


Here are the full nominations of The 83rd Annual Academy Awards which will took place at Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center® on Sunday, February 27th, 2011 hosted by Academy Awards nominees James Franco and Anne Hathaway and will be televised live by the ABC Television Network.

The King’s Speech leading the nominations with 12, True Grit with 10, and Inception and The Social Network tied with 8 nominations each.

Academy Awards winner Mo’Nique and Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Tom Sherak are announcing the nominees this morning (US time Tuesday, January 25th, 2011) at Samuel Goldwyn Theater on in Beverly Hills, California. Click to see the Official 83rd Annual Academy Awards Posters

From Comingsoon.net

Actor in a Leading Role

Javier Bardem in Biutiful
Jeff Bridges in True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg in The Social Network
Colin Firth in The King’s Speech
James Franco in 127 Hours

Actor in a Supporting Role

Christian Bale in The Fighter
John Hawkes in Winter’s Bone
Jeremy Renner in The Town
Mark Ruffalo in The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush in The King’s Speech

Actress in a Leading Role

Annette Bening in The Kids Are All Right
Nicole Kidman in Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence in Winter’s Bone
Natalie Portman in Black Swan
Michelle Williams in Blue Valentine

Actress in a Supporting Role

Amy Adams in The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter in The King’s Speech
Melissa Leo in The Fighter
Hailee Steinfeld in True Grit
Jacki Weaver in Animal Kingdom

Animated Feature Film

How to Train Your Dragon – Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
The Illusionist – Sylvain Chomet
Toy Story 3 – Lee Unkrich

Art Direction

Alice in Wonderland – Production Design: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 – Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
Inception – Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
The King’s Speech – Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Judy Farr
True Grit – Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

Cinematography

Black Swan – Matthew Libatique
Inception – Wally Pfister
The King’s Speech – Danny Cohen
The Social Network – Jeff Cronenweth
True Grit – Roger Deakins

Costume Design

Alice in Wonderland – Colleen Atwood
I Am Love – Antonella Cannarozzi
The King’s Speech – Jenny Beavan
The Tempest – Sandy Powell
True Grit – Mary Zophres

Directing

Black Swan – Darren Aronofsky
The Fighter – David O. Russell
The King’s Speech – Tom Hooper
The Social Network – David Fincher
True Grit – Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Documentary (Feature)

Exit through the Gift Shop – Banksy and Jaimie D’Cruz
Gasland – Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
Inside Job – Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
Restrepo – Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
Waste Land – Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

Documentary (Short Subject)

Killing in the Name – Nominees to be determined
Poster Girl – Nominees to be determined
Strangers No More – Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
Sun Come Up – Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
The Warriors of Qiugang – Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

Film Editing

Black Swan – Andrew Weisblum
The Fighter – Pamela Martin
The King’s Speech – Tariq Anwar
127 Hours – Jon Harris
The Social Network – Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

Foreign Language Film

Biutiful – Mexico
Dogtooth – Greece
In a Better World – Denmark
Incendies – Canada
Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi) – Algeria

Makeup

Barney’s Version – Adrien Morot
The Way Back – Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
The Wolfman – Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

Music (Original Score)

How to Train Your Dragon – John Powell
Inception – Hans Zimmer
The King’s Speech – Alexandre Desplat
127 Hours – A.R. Rahman
The Social Network – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Music (Original Song)

“Coming Home” from Country Strong – Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
“I See the Light” from Tangled – Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater
“If I Rise” from 127 Hours – Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
“We Belong Together” from Toy Story 3 – Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Best Picture

Black Swan – Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers
The Fighter – David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers
Inception – Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
The Kids Are All Right – Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers
The King’s Speech – Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers
127 Hours – Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers
The Social Network – Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
Toy Story 3 – Darla K. Anderson, Producer
True Grit – Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
Winter’s Bone – Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers

Short Film (Animated)

Day & Night – Teddy Newton
The Gruffalo – Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
Let’s Pollute – Geefwee Boedoe
The Lost Thing – Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary) – Bastien Dubois

Short Film (Live Action)

The Confession – Tanel Toom
The Crush – Michael Creagh
God of Love – Luke Matheny
Na Wewe – Ivan Goldschmidt
Wish 143 – Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

Sound Editing

Inception – Richard King
Toy Story 3 -Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
Tron: Legacy – Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
True Grit – Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
Unstoppable – Mark P. Stoeckinger

Sound Mixing

Inception – Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
The King’s Speech – Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
Salt – Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
The Social Network – Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
True Grit – Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Visual Effects

Alice in Wonderland – Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 – Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
Hereafter – Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell
Inception – Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
Iron Man 2 – Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

127 Hours – Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
The Social Network – Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
Toy Story 3 – Screenplay by Michael Arndt; Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
True Grit – Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
Winter’s Bone – Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Another Year -Written by Mike Leigh
The Fighter – Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson; Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
Inception – Written by Christopher Nolan
The Kids Are All Right – Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
The King’s Speech – Screenplay by David Seidler

Click to see last years Nominations List, Winners List and Red Carpet pics


The 17th Screen Actors Guild Awards Nominations


Angie Harmon and Rosario Dawson just announced the nominations for the 17th Screen Actors Guild Awards on December 16th, 2010 and the ceremony itself will be held on January 30th, 2011.

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture:

Black Swan
The Fighter
The Kids Are All Right
The King’s Speech
The Social Network

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role:

Jeff Bridges – True Grit
Robert Duvall – Get Low
Jesse Eisenberg – The Social Network
Colin Firth – The King’s Speech
James Franco – 127 Hours

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role:

Annette Bening – The Kids Are All Right
Nicole Kidman – Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence – Winter’s Bone
Natalie Portman – Black Swan
Hilary Swank – Conviction

The Fighter Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role:

Christian Bale – The Fighter

John Hawkes – Winter’s Bone
Jeremy Renner – The Town
Mark Ruffalo – The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush – The King’s Speech

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role:

Amy Adams – The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carer – The King’s Speech
Mila Kunis – Black Swan
Melissa Leo – The Fighter
Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries:

John Goodman – You Don’t Know Jack
Al Pacino – You Don’t Know Jack
Dennis Quaid – The Special Relationship

Edgar Ramirez – Carlos

Patrick Stewart – Macbeth (Great Performances)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries:

Claire Danes – Temple Grandin
Catherine O’Hara – Temple Grandin
Julia Ormond – Temple Grandin
Winona Ryder – When Love is Not Enough: The Lois Wilson Story
Susan Sarandon – You Don’t Know Jack

Breaking Bad Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series:

Steve Buscemi – Boardwalk Empire
Bryan Cranston – Breaking Bad
Michael C. Hall – Dexter
Jon Hamm – Mad Men
Hugh Laurie – House

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series:

Glenn Close – Damages
Mariska Hargitay – Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
Julianna Margulies – The Good Wife
Elizabeth Moss – Mad Men
Kyra Sedgwick – The Closer

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series:

Alec Baldwin – 30 Rock
Chris Colfer – Glee
Ed O’Neill – Modern Family
Ty Burrell – Modern Family
Steve Carell – The Office

GleeOutstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series:

Edie Falco – Nurse Jackie
Tina Fey – 30 Rock
Jane Lynch – Glee
Sofia Vergara – Modern Family
Betty White – Hot In Cleveland

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series:

Boardwalk Empire
The Closer
Dexter
The Good Wife
Mad Men

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series:

30 Rock
Glee
Hot In Cleveland
Modern Family
The Office


2011 Golden Globe Nominations


The winner will be announced on January 16th 2011.

The 68th Annual Golden Globe Awards Nominations
By the Hollywood Foreign Press Association
1. BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

a. BLACK SWAN
Protozoa Pictures & Cross Creek Pictures & Phoenix; Fox Searchlight Pictures

b. THE FIGHTER
Paramount Pictures and Relativity Media; Paramount Pictures and Relativity Media

c. INCEPTION
Warner Bros. Pictures UK LTD.; Warner Bros. Pictures

d. THE KING’S SPEECH
See-Saw Films and Bedlam Productions; The Weinstein Company

e. THE SOCIAL NETWORK
Columbia Pictures; Sony Pictures Releasing

2. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

a. HALLE BERRY, FRANKIE AND ALICE

b. NICOLE KIDMAN, RABBIT HOLE

c. JENNIFER LAWRENCE, WINTER’S BONE

d. NATALIE PORTMAN, BLACK SWAN

e. MICHELLE WILLIAMS, BLUE VALENTINE

3. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

a. JESSE EISENBERG, THE SOCIAL NETWORK

b. COLIN FIRTH, THE KING’S SPEECH

c. JAMES FRANCO, 127 HOURS

d. RYAN GOSLING, BLUE VALENTINE

e. MARK WAHLBERG, THE FIGHTER

4. BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

a. ALICE IN WONDERLAND
Walt Disney Pictures; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

b. BURLESQUE
Screen Gems; Sony Pictures Releasing

c. THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
Antidote Films, Mandalay Vision, Gilbert Films; Focus Features

d. RED
di Bonaventura Pictures; Summit Entertainment

e. THE TOURIST
GK Films; Sony Pictures Releasing

5. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

a. ANNETTE BENING, THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT

b. ANNE HATHAWAY, LOVE AND OTHER DRUGS

c. ANGELINA JOLIE, THE TOURIST

d. JULIANNE MOORE, THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT

e. EMMA STONE, EASY A

6. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

a. JOHNNY DEPP, ALICE IN WONDERLAND

b. JOHNNY DEPP, THE TOURIST

c. PAUL GIAMATTI, BARNEY’S VERSION

d. JAKE GYLLENHAAL, LOVE AND OTHER DRUGS

e. KEVIN SPACEY, CASINO JACK

7. BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

a. DESPICABLE ME
Universal Pictures, Illumination Entertainment; Universal Pictures

b. HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON
DreamWorks Animation; Paramount Pictures

c. THE ILLUSIONIST
Django Films, Ciné B and France 3 Cinéma; Sony Pictures Classics

d. TANGLED
Walt Disney Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

e. TOY STORY 3
Disney * Pixar; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

8. BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

a. BIUTIFUL (MEXICO/SPAIN)
Menageatroz, Focus Features International; Roadside Attractions

b. THE CONCERT (FRANCE)
An Oï Oï Oï Productions, Les Productions Du Tresor, France 3 Cinema, Europacorp, Castel Films, Panache Productions, RTBF (Belgian Television), BIM Distrubuzione Co., Canal +, Cinecinema and France 3; The Weinstein Company

c. THE EDGE (RUSSIA)
(Kpaй)
Teleshow/Rock Films; Central Partnership (Russia)

d. I AM LOVE (ITALY)
(LO SONO L’AMORE)
First Sun; Magnolia Pictures

e. IN A BETTER WORLD (DENMARK)
(Hævnen)
Zentropa Entertainment; Sony Pictures Classics

9. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

a. AMY ADAMS, THE FIGHTER

b. HELENA BONHAM CARTER, THE KING’S SPEECH

c. MILA KUNIS, BLACK SWAN

d. MELISSA LEO, THE FIGHTER

e. JACKI WEAVER, ANIMAL KINGDOM

10. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

a. CHRISTIAN BALE, THE FIGHTER

b. MICHAEL DOUGLAS, WALL STREET: MONEY NEVER
SLEEPS

c. ANDREW GARFIELD, THE SOCIAL NETWORK

d. JEREMY RENNER, THE TOWN

e. GEOFFREY RUSH, THE KING’S SPEECH

11. BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

a. DARREN ARONOFSKY, BLACK SWAN

b. DAVID FINCHER, THE SOCIAL NETWORK

c. TOM HOOPER, THE KING’S SPEECH

d. CHRISTOPHER NOLAN, INCEPTION

e. DAVID O. RUSSELL, THE FIGHTER

12. BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

a. DANNY BOYLE, 127 HOURS
SIMON BEAUFOY

b. LISA CHOLODENKO, THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
STUART BLUMBERG

c. CHRISTOPHER NOLAN, INCEPTION

d. DAVID SEIDLER, THE KING’S SPEECH

e. AARON SORKIN, THE SOCIAL NETWORK

13. BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

a. ALEXANDRE DESPLAT, THE KING’S SPEECH

b. DANNY ELFMAN, ALICE IN WONDERLAND

c. A.R. RAHMAN, 127 HOURS

d. TRENT REZNOR, THE SOCIAL NETWORK
ATTICUS ROSS

e. HANS ZIMMER, INCEPTION

14. BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

a. “BOUND TO YOU” — BURLESQUE
Music by: Samuel Dixon
Lyrics by: Christina Aguilera, Sia Furler

b. “COMING HOME” — COUNTRY STRONG
Music & Lyrics by: Bob DiPiero, Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey, Troy Verges

c. “I SEE THE LIGHT” — TANGLED
Music by: Alan Menken
Lyrics by: Glenn Slater

d. “THERE’S A PLACE FOR US” — CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER
Music & Lyrics by: Carrie Underwood, David Hodges, Hillary Lindsey

e. “YOU HAVEN’T SEEN THE LAST OF ME” — BURLESQUE
Music & Lyrics by: Diane Warren

15. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

a. BOARDWALK EMPIRE (HBO)
Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions, HBO Entertainment

b. DEXTER (SHOWTIME)
Showtime, John Goldwyn Productions, The Colleton Company

c. THE GOOD WIFE (CBS)
CBS Television Studios

d. MAD MEN (AMC)
Lionsgate Television

e. THE WALKING DEAD (AMC)
AMC

16. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

a. JULIANNA MARGULIES, THE GOOD WIFE

b. ELISABETH MOSS, MAD MEN

c. PIPER PERABO, COVERT AFFAIRS

d. KATEY SAGAL, SONS OF ANARCHY

e. KYRA SEDGWICK, THE CLOSER

17. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

a. STEVE BUSCEMI, BOARDWALK EMPIRE

b. BRYAN CRANSTON, BREAKING BAD

c. MICHAEL C. HALL, DEXTER

d. JON HAMM, MAD MEN

e. HUGH LAURIE, HOUSE

18. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

a. 30 ROCK (NBC)
Universal Media Studios in association with Broadway Video and Little
Stranger Inc.

b. THE BIG BANG THEORY (CBS)
Warner Bros. Television

c. THE BIG C (SHOWTIME)
Showtime, Sony Pictures Television, Perkins Street Productions, Farm Kid, Original Film

d. GLEE (FOX)
Ryan Murphy Television, Twentieth Century Fox Television

e. MODERN FAMILY (ABC)
Twentieth Century Fox Television

f. NURSE JACKIE (SHOWTIME)
Showtime, Lionsgate Television, Jackson Group Entertainment, Madison Grain Elevator, Inc. & Delong Lumber, Caryn Mandabach Productions

19. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES –COMEDY OR MUSICAL

a. TONI COLLETTE, UNITED STATES OF TARA

b. EDIE FALCO, NURSE JACKIE

c. TINA FEY, 30 ROCK

d. LAURA LINNEY, THE BIG C

e. LEA MICHELE, GLEE

20. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

a. ALEC BALDWIN, 30 ROCK

b. STEVE CARELL, THE OFFICE

c. THOMAS JANE, HUNG

d. MATTHEW MORRISON, GLEE

e. JIM PARSONS, THE BIG BANG THEORY

21. BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. CARLOS (SUNDANCE CHANNEL)
Sundance Channel

b. THE PACIFIC (HBO)
Playtone and DreamWorks in association with HBO Films

c. PILLARS OF THE EARTH (STARZ)
Starz, Tandem Communications, Muse Entertainment Scott Free Films

d. TEMPLE GRANDIN (HBO)
A Ruby Films, Gerson Saines Production, HBO Films

e. YOU DON’T KNOW JACK (HBO)
Bee Holder, Cine Mosaic and Levinson/Fontana Productions, HBO Films

22. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. HAYLEY ATWELL, PILLARS OF THE EARTH

b. CLAIRE DANES, TEMPLE GRANDIN

c. JUDI DENCH, RETURN TO CRANFORD

d. ROMOLA GARAI, EMMA

e. JENNIFER LOVE HEWITT, THE CLIENT LIST

23. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. IDRIS ELBA, LUTHER

b. IAN MCSHANE, PILLARS OF THE EARTH

c. AL PACINO, YOU DON’T KNOW JACK

d. DENNIS QUAID, THE SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP

e. EDGAR RAMIREZ, CARLOS

24. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. HOPE DAVIS, THE SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP

b. JANE LYNCH, GLEE

c. KELLY MACDONALD, BOARDWALK EMPIRE

d. JULIA STILES, DEXTER

e. SOFIA VERGARA, MODERN FAMILY

25. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. SCOTT CAAN, HAWAII FIVE-O

b. CHRIS COLFER, GLEE

c. CHRIS NOTH, THE GOOD WIFE

d. ERIC STONESTREET, MODERN FAMILY

e. DAVID STRATHAIRN, TEMPLE GRANDIN


%d bloggers like this: