Tag Archives: Burlesque

The 68th Annual Golden Globe Winners List


Yes, We know the ceremony already held a week ago, but we will post it anyway. We did it last year, and we will do it every year 😉

Click to see last years TV category nominees, Movie category nominees and winners.

The complete list of 68th Annual Golden Globe winners are:

Best Motion Picture – Drama

WINNER: The Social Network
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The King’s Speech

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

WINNER: Natalie Portman – Black Swan
Halle Berry – Frankie and Alice
Nicole Kidman – Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence – Winter’s Bone
Michelle Williams – Blue Valentine

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

WINNER: Colin Firth – The King’s Speech
Jesse Eisenberg – The Social Network
James Franco – 127 Hours
Ryan Gosling – Blue Valentine
Mark Wahlberg – The Fighter

Best Motion Picture – Comedy Or Musical

WINNER: The Kids Are All Right
Alice in Wonderland
Burlesque
Red
The Tourist

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical

WINNER: Annette Bening – The Kids Are All Right
Anne Hathaway – Love and Other Drugs
Angelina Jolie – The Tourist
Julianne Moore – The Kids Are All Right
Emma Stone – Easy A

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical

WINNER: Paul Giamatti – Barney’s Version
Johnny Depp – Alice in Wonderland
Johnny Depp – The Tourist
Jake Gyllenhaal – Love And Other Drugs
Kevin Spacey – Casino Jack

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

WINNER: Melissa Leo – The Fighter
Amy Adams – The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter – The King’s Speech
Mila Kunis – Black Swan
Jacki Weaver – Animal Kingdom

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

WINNER: Christian Bale – The Fighter
Michael Douglas – Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps
Andrew Garfield – The Social Network
Jeremy Renner – The Town
Geoffrey Rush – The King’s Speech

Best Director – Motion Picture

WINNER: David Fincher – The Social Network
Darren Aronofsky – Black Swan
Tom Hooper – The King’s Speech
Christopher Nolan – Inception
David O. Russell – The Fighter

Best Television Series – Drama

WINNER: Boardwalk Empire
Dexter
The Good Wife
Mad Men
The Walking Dead

Best Performance By An Actress In A Television Series – Drama

WINNER: Katey Sagal – Sons Of Anarchy
Julianna Margulies – The Good Wife
Elisabeth Moss – Mad Men
Piper Perabo – Covert Affairs
Kyra Sedgwick – The Closer

Best Performance By An Actor In A Television Series – Drama

WINNER: Steve Buscemi – Boardwalk Empire
Bryan Cranston – Breaking Bad
Michael C. Hall – Dexter
Jon Hamm – Mad Men
Hugh Laurie – House

Best Television Series – Comedy Or Musical

WINNER: Glee
30 Rock
The Big Bang Theory
The Big C
Modern Family
Nurse Jackie

Best Performance By An Actress In A Television Series -Comedy Or Musical

WINNER: Laura Linney – The Big C
Toni Collette – United States Of Tara
Edie Falco – Nurse Jackie
Tina Fey – 30 Rock
Lea Michele – Glee

Best Performance By An Actor In A Television Series – Comedy Or Musical

WINNER: Jim Parsons – The Big Bang Theory
Alec Baldwin – 30 Rock
Steve Carell – The Office
Thomas Jane – Hung
Matthew Morrison – Glee

Best Mini-Series Or Motion Picture Made For Television

WINNER: Carlos
The Pacific
Pillars Of The Earth
Temple Grandin
You Don’t Know Jack

Best Performance By An Actress In A Mini-Series Or Motion Picture Made For Television

WINNER: Claire Danes – Temple Grandin
Hayley Atwell – Pillars Of The Earth
Judi Dench – Return To Cranford
Romola Garai – Emma
Jennifer Love Hewitt – The Client List

Best Performance By An Actor In A Mini-Series Or Motion Picture Made For Television

WINNER: Al Pacino – You Don’t Know Jack
Idris Elba – Luther
Ian Mcshane – Pillars Of The Earth
Dennis Quaid – The Special Relationship
Edgar Ramirez – Carlos

Best Performance By An Actress In A Supporting Role In A Series, Mini-Series Or Motion Picture Made For Television

WINNER: Jane Lynch – Glee
Hope Davis – The Special Relationship
Kelly Macdonald – Boardwalk Empire
Julia Stiles – Dexter
Sofia Vergara – Modern Family

Best Performance By An Actor In A Supporting Role In A Series, Mini-Series Or Motion Picture Made For Television

WINNER: Chris Colfer – Glee
Scott Caan – Hawaii Five-O
Chris Noth – The Good Wife
Eric Stonestreet – Modern Family
David Strathairn – Temple Grandin

Best Screenplay

WINNER: Aaron Sorkin – The Social Network
Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy – 127 Hours
Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg – The Kids Are All Right
Christopher Nolan – Inception
David Seidler – The King’s Speech

Best Original Song

WINNER: You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me – Burlesque
Bound to You – Burlesque
Coming Home – Country Strong
I See The Light – Tangled
There’s a Place for Us – Tangled

Best Original Score

WINNER: Social Network
The King’s Speech
127 Hours
Inception

Best Foreign Language Film

WINNER: In a Better World – Denmark
Biutiful – Spain
The Concert – France
The Edge – France
I Am Love – Italy

Best Animated Feature

WINNER: Toy Story 3
Despicable Me
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Tangled


2011 Golden Globe Nominations


The winner will be announced on January 16th 2011.

The 68th Annual Golden Globe Awards Nominations
By the Hollywood Foreign Press Association
1. BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

a. BLACK SWAN
Protozoa Pictures & Cross Creek Pictures & Phoenix; Fox Searchlight Pictures

b. THE FIGHTER
Paramount Pictures and Relativity Media; Paramount Pictures and Relativity Media

c. INCEPTION
Warner Bros. Pictures UK LTD.; Warner Bros. Pictures

d. THE KING’S SPEECH
See-Saw Films and Bedlam Productions; The Weinstein Company

e. THE SOCIAL NETWORK
Columbia Pictures; Sony Pictures Releasing

2. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

a. HALLE BERRY, FRANKIE AND ALICE

b. NICOLE KIDMAN, RABBIT HOLE

c. JENNIFER LAWRENCE, WINTER’S BONE

d. NATALIE PORTMAN, BLACK SWAN

e. MICHELLE WILLIAMS, BLUE VALENTINE

3. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

a. JESSE EISENBERG, THE SOCIAL NETWORK

b. COLIN FIRTH, THE KING’S SPEECH

c. JAMES FRANCO, 127 HOURS

d. RYAN GOSLING, BLUE VALENTINE

e. MARK WAHLBERG, THE FIGHTER

4. BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

a. ALICE IN WONDERLAND
Walt Disney Pictures; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

b. BURLESQUE
Screen Gems; Sony Pictures Releasing

c. THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
Antidote Films, Mandalay Vision, Gilbert Films; Focus Features

d. RED
di Bonaventura Pictures; Summit Entertainment

e. THE TOURIST
GK Films; Sony Pictures Releasing

5. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

a. ANNETTE BENING, THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT

b. ANNE HATHAWAY, LOVE AND OTHER DRUGS

c. ANGELINA JOLIE, THE TOURIST

d. JULIANNE MOORE, THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT

e. EMMA STONE, EASY A

6. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

a. JOHNNY DEPP, ALICE IN WONDERLAND

b. JOHNNY DEPP, THE TOURIST

c. PAUL GIAMATTI, BARNEY’S VERSION

d. JAKE GYLLENHAAL, LOVE AND OTHER DRUGS

e. KEVIN SPACEY, CASINO JACK

7. BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

a. DESPICABLE ME
Universal Pictures, Illumination Entertainment; Universal Pictures

b. HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON
DreamWorks Animation; Paramount Pictures

c. THE ILLUSIONIST
Django Films, Ciné B and France 3 Cinéma; Sony Pictures Classics

d. TANGLED
Walt Disney Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

e. TOY STORY 3
Disney * Pixar; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

8. BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

a. BIUTIFUL (MEXICO/SPAIN)
Menageatroz, Focus Features International; Roadside Attractions

b. THE CONCERT (FRANCE)
An Oï Oï Oï Productions, Les Productions Du Tresor, France 3 Cinema, Europacorp, Castel Films, Panache Productions, RTBF (Belgian Television), BIM Distrubuzione Co., Canal +, Cinecinema and France 3; The Weinstein Company

c. THE EDGE (RUSSIA)
(Kpaй)
Teleshow/Rock Films; Central Partnership (Russia)

d. I AM LOVE (ITALY)
(LO SONO L’AMORE)
First Sun; Magnolia Pictures

e. IN A BETTER WORLD (DENMARK)
(Hævnen)
Zentropa Entertainment; Sony Pictures Classics

9. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

a. AMY ADAMS, THE FIGHTER

b. HELENA BONHAM CARTER, THE KING’S SPEECH

c. MILA KUNIS, BLACK SWAN

d. MELISSA LEO, THE FIGHTER

e. JACKI WEAVER, ANIMAL KINGDOM

10. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

a. CHRISTIAN BALE, THE FIGHTER

b. MICHAEL DOUGLAS, WALL STREET: MONEY NEVER
SLEEPS

c. ANDREW GARFIELD, THE SOCIAL NETWORK

d. JEREMY RENNER, THE TOWN

e. GEOFFREY RUSH, THE KING’S SPEECH

11. BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

a. DARREN ARONOFSKY, BLACK SWAN

b. DAVID FINCHER, THE SOCIAL NETWORK

c. TOM HOOPER, THE KING’S SPEECH

d. CHRISTOPHER NOLAN, INCEPTION

e. DAVID O. RUSSELL, THE FIGHTER

12. BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

a. DANNY BOYLE, 127 HOURS
SIMON BEAUFOY

b. LISA CHOLODENKO, THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
STUART BLUMBERG

c. CHRISTOPHER NOLAN, INCEPTION

d. DAVID SEIDLER, THE KING’S SPEECH

e. AARON SORKIN, THE SOCIAL NETWORK

13. BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

a. ALEXANDRE DESPLAT, THE KING’S SPEECH

b. DANNY ELFMAN, ALICE IN WONDERLAND

c. A.R. RAHMAN, 127 HOURS

d. TRENT REZNOR, THE SOCIAL NETWORK
ATTICUS ROSS

e. HANS ZIMMER, INCEPTION

14. BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

a. “BOUND TO YOU” — BURLESQUE
Music by: Samuel Dixon
Lyrics by: Christina Aguilera, Sia Furler

b. “COMING HOME” — COUNTRY STRONG
Music & Lyrics by: Bob DiPiero, Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey, Troy Verges

c. “I SEE THE LIGHT” — TANGLED
Music by: Alan Menken
Lyrics by: Glenn Slater

d. “THERE’S A PLACE FOR US” — CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER
Music & Lyrics by: Carrie Underwood, David Hodges, Hillary Lindsey

e. “YOU HAVEN’T SEEN THE LAST OF ME” — BURLESQUE
Music & Lyrics by: Diane Warren

15. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

a. BOARDWALK EMPIRE (HBO)
Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions, HBO Entertainment

b. DEXTER (SHOWTIME)
Showtime, John Goldwyn Productions, The Colleton Company

c. THE GOOD WIFE (CBS)
CBS Television Studios

d. MAD MEN (AMC)
Lionsgate Television

e. THE WALKING DEAD (AMC)
AMC

16. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

a. JULIANNA MARGULIES, THE GOOD WIFE

b. ELISABETH MOSS, MAD MEN

c. PIPER PERABO, COVERT AFFAIRS

d. KATEY SAGAL, SONS OF ANARCHY

e. KYRA SEDGWICK, THE CLOSER

17. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

a. STEVE BUSCEMI, BOARDWALK EMPIRE

b. BRYAN CRANSTON, BREAKING BAD

c. MICHAEL C. HALL, DEXTER

d. JON HAMM, MAD MEN

e. HUGH LAURIE, HOUSE

18. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

a. 30 ROCK (NBC)
Universal Media Studios in association with Broadway Video and Little
Stranger Inc.

b. THE BIG BANG THEORY (CBS)
Warner Bros. Television

c. THE BIG C (SHOWTIME)
Showtime, Sony Pictures Television, Perkins Street Productions, Farm Kid, Original Film

d. GLEE (FOX)
Ryan Murphy Television, Twentieth Century Fox Television

e. MODERN FAMILY (ABC)
Twentieth Century Fox Television

f. NURSE JACKIE (SHOWTIME)
Showtime, Lionsgate Television, Jackson Group Entertainment, Madison Grain Elevator, Inc. & Delong Lumber, Caryn Mandabach Productions

19. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES –COMEDY OR MUSICAL

a. TONI COLLETTE, UNITED STATES OF TARA

b. EDIE FALCO, NURSE JACKIE

c. TINA FEY, 30 ROCK

d. LAURA LINNEY, THE BIG C

e. LEA MICHELE, GLEE

20. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

a. ALEC BALDWIN, 30 ROCK

b. STEVE CARELL, THE OFFICE

c. THOMAS JANE, HUNG

d. MATTHEW MORRISON, GLEE

e. JIM PARSONS, THE BIG BANG THEORY

21. BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. CARLOS (SUNDANCE CHANNEL)
Sundance Channel

b. THE PACIFIC (HBO)
Playtone and DreamWorks in association with HBO Films

c. PILLARS OF THE EARTH (STARZ)
Starz, Tandem Communications, Muse Entertainment Scott Free Films

d. TEMPLE GRANDIN (HBO)
A Ruby Films, Gerson Saines Production, HBO Films

e. YOU DON’T KNOW JACK (HBO)
Bee Holder, Cine Mosaic and Levinson/Fontana Productions, HBO Films

22. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. HAYLEY ATWELL, PILLARS OF THE EARTH

b. CLAIRE DANES, TEMPLE GRANDIN

c. JUDI DENCH, RETURN TO CRANFORD

d. ROMOLA GARAI, EMMA

e. JENNIFER LOVE HEWITT, THE CLIENT LIST

23. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. IDRIS ELBA, LUTHER

b. IAN MCSHANE, PILLARS OF THE EARTH

c. AL PACINO, YOU DON’T KNOW JACK

d. DENNIS QUAID, THE SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP

e. EDGAR RAMIREZ, CARLOS

24. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. HOPE DAVIS, THE SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP

b. JANE LYNCH, GLEE

c. KELLY MACDONALD, BOARDWALK EMPIRE

d. JULIA STILES, DEXTER

e. SOFIA VERGARA, MODERN FAMILY

25. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. SCOTT CAAN, HAWAII FIVE-O

b. CHRIS COLFER, GLEE

c. CHRIS NOTH, THE GOOD WIFE

d. ERIC STONESTREET, MODERN FAMILY

e. DAVID STRATHAIRN, TEMPLE GRANDIN


Vanity Fair US 2010 Covers Recap


Actress with the most Oscar nominations, Merry Streep landed the first <strong>cover slot of 2010 for Vanity Fair. While the most controversial athlete of 2010 Tiger Woods, posed for the February cover showing off his pecs. Quite a shocker that VF chose the athlete for the cover..

A trio of Abbie Cornish, Kristen Stewart and Carey Mulligan graced the March 2010 : The Young Hollywood Issue front cover (2011 cover rumored to be having Natalie Portman, James Franco and Ryan Reynolds while Jennifer Lawrence, Paula Patton, Rashida Jones, the new Spider Man-Andrew Garfield and Noomi Rapace will graced the folded cover!).
While Amanda Seyfried, Rebecca Hall, Mia Wasikowska, Emma Stone, Evan Rachel Wood & Anna Kendrick photographed by Annie Leibovitz for the folded cover. All looking pretty in pastel clothing.

Michael Douglas with piles of gold! That’s what the April cover all about promoting the later postponed released of Wall Street : Money Never Sleeps, while the legendary Grace Kelly, is peeking for the May cover of Vanity Fair and soccer players Didier Drogba and former Emporio Armani Underwear ambassador Cristiano Ronaldo (tennis player Rafael Nadal is replacing him as the face of Armani Underwear next year)took off their jersey and wearing only underwear for the June cover.

A blue-ish cover of Elizabeth Taylor sitting on the water was what the magazine featured for their July cover. And Angelina Jolie was photographed by Patrick Demarchelier for the August cover. Very simple. The magazine goes grey for September edition with Lady Gaga photographed by Nick Knight and styled by Nicola Formichetti with her grey hair covered her b**bs.

My favourite cover goes to the Lindsay Lohan‘s October by Norman Jean Roy. She looked gorgeous with the hair and the posed just perfect!! Loved it so much!!!

The rest of the year was belong to Marilyn Monroe for November and Mama Cher for December (she’s promoting her latest movie, Burlesque with Christina Aguilera)

Amby from Art8amby.


%d bloggers like this: