Tag Archives: Academy Awards

The 84th Academy Awards Nominations List


The nominees for the 84th Academy Awards was just announced by last year nominee, Jennifer Lawrence and the president of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, Tom Sherak.

Martin Scorsese‘s 3D flick, Hugo, is leading with 11 nominations followed by Michel Hazanavicius‘s black and white movie, The Artist, with 10 noms.

The ceremony will be held on February 26th, 2012, at the Kodak Theatre in Hollywood, California and will be airs on ABC with Billy Crystal as the host.

BEST PICTURE
– The Artist, Thomas Langmann, Producer
– The Descendants, Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers
– Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close, Scott Rudin, Producer
– The Help, Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers
– Hugo, Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers
– Midnight in Paris, Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers
– Moneyball, Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers
– The Tree of Life, Nominees to be determined
– War Horse, Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
– Demián Bichir, A Better Life
– George Clooney, The Descendants
– Jean Dujardin, The Artist
– Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
– Brad Pitt, Moneyball

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
– Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs
– Viola Davis, The Help
– Rooney Mara, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
– Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
– Michelle Williams, My Week With Marilyn

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
– Kenneth Branagh, My Week With Marilyn
– Jonah Hill, Moneyball
– Nick Nolte, Warrior
– Christopher Plummer, Beginners
– Max von Sydow, Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
– Bérénice Bejo, The Artist
– Jessica Chastain, The Help
– Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids
– Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs
– Octavia Spencer, The Help

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
– A Cat in Paris, Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
– Chico & Rita, Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
– Kung Fu Panda 2, Jennifer Yuh Nelson
– Puss in Boots, Chris Miller
– Rango, Gore Verbinski

CINEMATOGRAPHY
– The Artist, Guillaume Schiffman
– The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo, Jeff Cronenweth
– Hugo, Robert Richardson
– The Tree of Life, Emmanuel Lubezki
– War Horse, Janusz Kaminski

ART DIRECTION
– The Artist, Laurence Bennett (Production Design); Robert Gould (Set Decoration)
– Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Stuart Craig (Production Design); Stephenie McMillan (Set Decoration)
– Hugo, Dante Ferretti (Production Design); Francesca Lo Schiavo (Set Decoration)
– War Horse, Rick Carter (Production Design); Lee Sandales (Set Decoration)

COSTUME DESIGN
– Anonymous, Lisy Christl
– The Artist, Mark Bridges
– Hugo, Sandy Powell
– Jane Eyre, Michael O’Connor
– W.E., Arianne Phillips

BEST DIRECTOR
– The Artist, Michel Hazanavicius
– The Descendants, Alexander Payne
– Hugo, Martin Scorsese
– Midnight in Paris, Woody Allen
– The Tree of Life, Terrence Malick

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
– The Descendants, screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
– Hugo, screenplay by John Logan
– The Ides of March, screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
– Moneyball, screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin. Story by Stan Chervin
– Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, screenplay by Bridget O’Connor & Peter Straughan

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
– The Artist, written by Michel Hazanavicius
– Bridesmaids, written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
– Margin Call, written by J.C. Chandor
– Midnight in Paris, written by Woody Allen
– A Separation, written by Asghar Farhadi

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
– Hell and Back Again, Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
– If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front, Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
– Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory, Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky
– Pina, Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
– Undefeated, TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas

DOCUMENTARY SHORT
– The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement, Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
– God is the Bigger Elvis, Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
– Incident in New Baghdad, James Spione
– Saving Face, Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
– The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom, Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

FILM EDITING
– The Artist, Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
– The Descendants, Kevin Tent
– The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
– Hugo, Thelma Schoonmaker
– Moneyball, Christopher Tellefsen

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
– Belgium, “Bullhead”, Michael R. Roskam, director
– Canada, “Monsieur Lazhar”, Philippe Falardeau, director
– Iran, “A Separation”, Asghar Farhadi, director
– Israel, “Footnote”, Joseph Cedar, director
– Poland, “In Darkness”, Agnieszka Holland, director

MAKE UP
– Albert Nobbs, Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
– Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin
– The Iron Lady, Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
– The Adventures of Tintin, John Williams
– The Artist, Ludovic Bource
– Hugo, Howard Shore
– Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Alberto Iglesias
– War Horse, John Williams

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
– “Man or Muppet” from THE MUPPETS, Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
– “Real in Rio” from RIO, Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown, Lyric by Siedah Garrett

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
– Dimanche/Sunday, Patrick Doyon
– The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore, William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
– La Luna, Enrico Casarosa
– A Morning Stroll, Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
– Wild Life, Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
– Pentecost, Peter McDonald and Eimear O’Kane
– Raju, Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
– The Shore, Terry George and Oorlagh George
– Time Freak, Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
– Tuba Atlantic, Hallvar Witzø

SOUND EDITING
– Drive, Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
– The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Ren Klyce
– Hugo, Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
– Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
– War Horse, Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

SOUND MIXING
– The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
– Hugo, Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
– Moneyball, Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick
– Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
– War Horse, Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

VISUAL EFFECTS
– Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
– Hugo, Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning
– Real Steel, Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
– Rise of the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
– Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Dan Glass, Brad Friedman, Douglas Trumbull and Michael Fink


Ryan Reynolds, Jake Gyllenhaal, Anne Hathaway & James Franco for Vanity Fair US March 2011


For their Annual Hollywood Issue (this years remarks their 17th edition), Vanity Fair gathered some of current hottest, young and most talented movie stars : Ryan Reynolds, Jake Gyllenhaal, Anne Hathaway, Jame Franco (Hathaway and Oscar nominee Franco are co hosting this years Oscar!), Jennifer Lawrence (this year Oscar nominee), Anthony Mackie, Olivia Wilde, Jesse Eisenberg (third this year’s Oscar nominee in this cover!), Mila Kunis, Robert Duvall (he’s NOT young and NOT a new actor, why is he on the cover???), Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Andrew Garfield (remember how he was struggling to “introduced” The Social Network on this year’s Golden Globe?), Rashida Jones (in Tom Ford), Garrett Hedlund and Noomi Rapace (she almost unrecognizable here!!). This cover was photographed by contributing photographer Norman Jean Roy which they usually hired Annie Leibovitz. Where is she by the way…

“We wanted to evoke the glamour of 1930s Shanghai, an era of smoky, alluring elegance. We had the gentlemen looking dashing in black tie, whilst the ladies were radiant in spring’s gowns—from Gucci to Yves Saint Laurent—and glittering with diamonds from Chanel and other arbiters of glamour.” says fashion and style director Jessica Diehl. Click to see behind the scenes slide show at VF.com

Rumour has it that they will have Natalie Portman on the cover but apparently there is no Ms.Portman 😦

Below are Vanity Fair‘s past Hollywood Issue covers lensed by Annie Leibovitz (Images via VF.com) :

April 1995 : Jennifer Jason Leigh, Uma Thurman, Nicole Kidman, Patricia Arquette, Linda Fiorentino, Gwyneth Paltrow, Sarah Jessica Parker, Julianne Moore, Angela Bassett, and Sandra Bullock

April 1996 : Tim Roth, Leonardo DiCaprio, Matthew McConaughey, Benicio Del Toro, Michael Rapaport, Stephen Dorff, Johnathon Schaech, David Arquette, Will Smith, and Skeet Ulrich.

April 1997 : Cameron Diaz, Kate Winslet, Claire Danes, Renée Zellweger, Minnie Driver, Alison Elliott, Jada Pinkett, Jennifer Lopez, Charlize Theron, and Fairuza Balk


April 1998 : Joaquin Phoenix, Vince Vaughn, Natalie Portman, Djimon Hounsou, Cate Blanchett, Tobey Maguire, Claire Forlani, Gretchen Mol, Christina Ricci, Ed Furlong, and Rufus Sewell

April 1999 : Adrien Brody, Thandie Newton, Monica Potter, Reese Witherspoon, Julia Stiles, Leelee Sobieski, Giovanni Ribisi, Sarah Polley, Norman Reedus, Anna Friel, Omar Epps, Kate Hudson, Vinessa Shaw, and Barry Pepper

April 2000 : Penélope Cruz, Wes Bentley, Mena Suvari, Marley Shelton, Chris Klein, Selma Blair, Paul Walker, Jordana Brewster, and Sarah Wynter

April 2001 : Nicole Kidman, Catherine Deneuve, Meryl Streep, Gwyneth Paltrow, Cate Blanchett, Kate Winslet, Vanessa Redgrave, Chloë Sevigny, Sophia Loren, and Penélope Cruz

April 2002 : Kirsten Dunst, Kate Beckinsale, Jennifer Connelly, Rachel Weisz, Brittany Murphy, Selma Blair, Rosario Dawson, Christina Applegate, and Naomi Watts

April 2003 : Tom Hanks, Tom Cruise, Harrison Ford, Jack Nicholson, Brad Pitt, Edward Norton, Jude Law, Samuel L. Jackson, Don Cheadle, Hugh Grant, Dennis Quaid, Ewan McGregor, and Matt Damon

April 2004 : Julianne Moore, Jennifer Connelly, Gwyneth Paltrow, Naomi Watts, Salma Hayek, Jennifer Aniston, Kirsten Dunst, Diane Lane, Lucy Liu, Hilary Swank, Alison Lohman, Scarlett Johansson, and Maggie Gyllenhaal


March 2005 : Uma Thurman, Cate Blanchett, Kate Winslet, Claire Danes, Scarlett Johansson, Rosario Dawson, Ziyi Zhang, Kerry Washington, Kate Bosworth, and Sienna Miller

March 2006 : Scarlett Johansson, Tom Ford and Keira Knightley

March 2007 : Ben Stiller, Owen Wilson, Chris Rock and Jack Black

March 2008 : Emily Blunt, Amy Adams, Jessica Biel, Anne Hathaway, Alice Braga, Ellen Page, Zoë Saldana, Elizabeth Banks, Ginnifer Goodwin, and America Ferrera


March 2009 : Barack Obama (This portrait of Obama, then a senator, was originally taken for one of 20 covers on Vanity Fair’s Africa issue of July 2007)

Marcch 2010 : bbie Cornish, Kristen Stewart, Carey Mulligan, Amanda Seyfried, Rebecca Hall, Mia Wasikowska, Emma Stone, Evan Rachel Wood and Anna Kendrick


James Franco, Nicole Kidman, Colin Firth, Michelle Williams, Annette Bening & Natalie Portman for Newsweek January 31st 2011


Newsweek released this cover before the 2011 Academy Awards nominations announcement, and apparently ALL of the cover stars are landing nominations this year!! James Franco (127 Hours), Nicole Kidman (Rabbit Hole), Colin Firth (The King’s Speech), Michelle Williams (Blue Valentine), Annette Bening (The Kids Are All Right) & Natalie Portman (Black Swan) each being nominated for their work last year in Best Actor/Actress categories for this years Oscar.

The 83rd Annual Academy Awards will be held on Sunday, February 27th, 2011 at Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center® hosted by James Franco and Anne Hathaway.


The 83rd Academy Awards Nominations List


Here are the full nominations of The 83rd Annual Academy Awards which will took place at Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center® on Sunday, February 27th, 2011 hosted by Academy Awards nominees James Franco and Anne Hathaway and will be televised live by the ABC Television Network.

The King’s Speech leading the nominations with 12, True Grit with 10, and Inception and The Social Network tied with 8 nominations each.

Academy Awards winner Mo’Nique and Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Tom Sherak are announcing the nominees this morning (US time Tuesday, January 25th, 2011) at Samuel Goldwyn Theater on in Beverly Hills, California. Click to see the Official 83rd Annual Academy Awards Posters

From Comingsoon.net

Actor in a Leading Role

Javier Bardem in Biutiful
Jeff Bridges in True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg in The Social Network
Colin Firth in The King’s Speech
James Franco in 127 Hours

Actor in a Supporting Role

Christian Bale in The Fighter
John Hawkes in Winter’s Bone
Jeremy Renner in The Town
Mark Ruffalo in The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush in The King’s Speech

Actress in a Leading Role

Annette Bening in The Kids Are All Right
Nicole Kidman in Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence in Winter’s Bone
Natalie Portman in Black Swan
Michelle Williams in Blue Valentine

Actress in a Supporting Role

Amy Adams in The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter in The King’s Speech
Melissa Leo in The Fighter
Hailee Steinfeld in True Grit
Jacki Weaver in Animal Kingdom

Animated Feature Film

How to Train Your Dragon – Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
The Illusionist – Sylvain Chomet
Toy Story 3 – Lee Unkrich

Art Direction

Alice in Wonderland – Production Design: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 – Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
Inception – Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
The King’s Speech – Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Judy Farr
True Grit – Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

Cinematography

Black Swan – Matthew Libatique
Inception – Wally Pfister
The King’s Speech – Danny Cohen
The Social Network – Jeff Cronenweth
True Grit – Roger Deakins

Costume Design

Alice in Wonderland – Colleen Atwood
I Am Love – Antonella Cannarozzi
The King’s Speech – Jenny Beavan
The Tempest – Sandy Powell
True Grit – Mary Zophres

Directing

Black Swan – Darren Aronofsky
The Fighter – David O. Russell
The King’s Speech – Tom Hooper
The Social Network – David Fincher
True Grit – Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Documentary (Feature)

Exit through the Gift Shop – Banksy and Jaimie D’Cruz
Gasland – Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
Inside Job – Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
Restrepo – Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
Waste Land – Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

Documentary (Short Subject)

Killing in the Name – Nominees to be determined
Poster Girl – Nominees to be determined
Strangers No More – Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
Sun Come Up – Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
The Warriors of Qiugang – Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

Film Editing

Black Swan – Andrew Weisblum
The Fighter – Pamela Martin
The King’s Speech – Tariq Anwar
127 Hours – Jon Harris
The Social Network – Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

Foreign Language Film

Biutiful – Mexico
Dogtooth – Greece
In a Better World – Denmark
Incendies – Canada
Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi) – Algeria

Makeup

Barney’s Version – Adrien Morot
The Way Back – Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
The Wolfman – Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

Music (Original Score)

How to Train Your Dragon – John Powell
Inception – Hans Zimmer
The King’s Speech – Alexandre Desplat
127 Hours – A.R. Rahman
The Social Network – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Music (Original Song)

“Coming Home” from Country Strong – Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
“I See the Light” from Tangled – Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater
“If I Rise” from 127 Hours – Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
“We Belong Together” from Toy Story 3 – Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Best Picture

Black Swan – Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers
The Fighter – David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers
Inception – Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
The Kids Are All Right – Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers
The King’s Speech – Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers
127 Hours – Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers
The Social Network – Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
Toy Story 3 – Darla K. Anderson, Producer
True Grit – Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
Winter’s Bone – Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers

Short Film (Animated)

Day & Night – Teddy Newton
The Gruffalo – Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
Let’s Pollute – Geefwee Boedoe
The Lost Thing – Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary) – Bastien Dubois

Short Film (Live Action)

The Confession – Tanel Toom
The Crush – Michael Creagh
God of Love – Luke Matheny
Na Wewe – Ivan Goldschmidt
Wish 143 – Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

Sound Editing

Inception – Richard King
Toy Story 3 -Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
Tron: Legacy – Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
True Grit – Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
Unstoppable – Mark P. Stoeckinger

Sound Mixing

Inception – Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
The King’s Speech – Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
Salt – Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
The Social Network – Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
True Grit – Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Visual Effects

Alice in Wonderland – Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 – Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
Hereafter – Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell
Inception – Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
Iron Man 2 – Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

127 Hours – Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
The Social Network – Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
Toy Story 3 – Screenplay by Michael Arndt; Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
True Grit – Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
Winter’s Bone – Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Another Year -Written by Mike Leigh
The Fighter – Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson; Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
Inception – Written by Christopher Nolan
The Kids Are All Right – Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
The King’s Speech – Screenplay by David Seidler

Click to see last years Nominations List, Winners List and Red Carpet pics


The 83rd Academy Awards Official Posters


The 83rd Academy Awards nominations will be announced on Tuesday, January 25th, 2011 and the awards will be presented on Sunday, February 27th, 2011 at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center.

You can purchase or download the posters for your wallpaper via Oscar.org


<span>%d</span> bloggers like this: