Category Archives: Awards

Featured Article: MET Gala 2013 Red Carpet




From Kristen Stewart’s bordeaux lace jumpsuit by Stella McCartney, to Anne Hathaway’s vintage Valentino gown (and her new platinum blonde hair!). From Jennifer Lawrence’s strapless Christian Dior Couture dress, to Rooney Mara’s white goth Givenchy by Riccardo Tisci dress, click here to check out the complete red carpet coverage from the highly anticipated event in fashion world, The 2013 MET Costume Institute Gala, PUNK: From Chaos to Couture that was held on Monday evening, May 06th 2013 in New York City.

Don’t forget to leave comments and pick your favourite looks from the fabulous event!

Above images: Anne Hathaway in Valentino, Cameron Diaz in Stella McCartney, and Carey Mulligan in Balenciaga.

Below images: Coco Rocha in Emanuel Ungaro by Fausto Puglisi, Constance Jablonski in Wes Gordon, Jennifer Lawrence in Christian Dior Couture, Kristen Stewart in Stella McCartney, Joan Smalls in Tom Ford with the designer, Taylor Swift in J. Mendel, Rosie Huntington-Whiteley in Gucci, Rooney Mara in Givenchy Couture by Riccardo Tisci, Miley Cyrus in Marc Jacobs, and Gisele Bundchen in Anthony Vaccarello.

Images via Style Bistro, RFCA, Just Jared, Fashionologie,and Yahoo!.











Featured Article: Senayan City Fashion Nation 2013 Opening Event




The annually held Senayan City Fashion Nation has reached its seventh edition this year and it’s bigger than ever! Last night, the opening event was held at the shopping centre’s atrium with a fashion show from Ari Seputra, Rusly Tjohnardi and Mel Ahyar. In the glamorous event, Senayan City also proudly announced that the prominent shopping centre will be the new home for Jakarta Fashion Week that will be held later this October.

Violinist Mayla Fayza serenading the guests as she opened the event in a Rusly Tjohnardi dress (she also closed the finale wearing a dress from Mel Ahyar) and riding the new Audi to the elegant black and gold stage. After she performed, the host of the evening, the ever lovely Nadya Hutagalung, come up and greets the excited guests wearing a gorgeous beaded strapless dress from Biyan. The top 3 finalists from the first cycle of Asia’s Next Top Model came to the stage afterwards to present The Style Maker Awards to model Paula Verhoeven, singer Andien, socialite Fitria Yusuf, and actor Rio Dewanto respectively as the recipient from each category.

Ari Seputra was the first designer to present the collection. Advina Ratnaningsih opened his fashion show in a sleeveless wrap dress with white hemline. The collection used the mostly the color of the season, black and white. Ari Seputra combined it with mullet shapes, loose yet edgy fittings and sporty details. Rusly Tjohnardi’s latest dresses and gown were mostly made out of tulle with his soft muted colors with a dash of blue, gold and green. Looks like that he was inspired by the Indian princess as the models strutting the catwalk (Antie Damayanti opened) in intricate headpiece that surprisingly fits the collection. Last but not least on the opening event of Fashion Nation we got Mel Ahyar. With her signature column silhouette, she managed to give interesting variety of long dresses with the used of fabrics including taffeta, sheer panels, textured fabrics, tulle and lace as soon as Sarah Azka walked the runway as first face.



We leave you with some of the runway images, special pics of Asia’s Next Top Model finalists and winner— the humble Stephanie Retuya from Philippines, the bubbly Kate Ma from Taiwan, the elegant Jessica Amornkuldilok from Thailand, and the leggy Sofia Wakabayashi from Japan (who’s represented by Perfect 10 Management in Jakarta)—and model off duty style with Ayu Faradilla and Dea Nabila. Browse through our Facebook fanpage for MORE exclusive images from the fabulous event!

The Seventh Edition of Fashion Nation will be held until April 21st 2013 at Senayan City, Jakarta, Indonesia.

Senayan City Fashion Nation 2013 campaign image courtesy of Sapto Djojokartiko.

Please do not reproduce any images without permission. The images are all courtesy of art8amby.







The 2013 CFDA Fashion Awards Nominees & Honorees


Diane von Furstenberg and Nadja Swarovksi has announced the nominees and honorees of the 2013 CFDA Fashion Awards at the offices of the Council of Fashion Designers of America yesterday. Check the full list below, and stay tuned for the winners that’ll be announced on Monday, June 03rd 2013 at Alice Tully Hall, in Lincoln Center New York.

Womenswear Designer of the Year:

Alexander Wang
Lazaro Hernandez and Jack McCollough of Proenza Schouler
Marc Jacobs

Accessory Designer of the Year:

Alexander Wang
Lazaro Hernandez and Jack McCollough of Proenza Schouler
Phillip Lim for 3.1 Phillip Lim

Menswear Designer of the Year:

Michael Bastian
Steven Cox and Daniel Silver of Duckie Brown
Thom Browne

Swarovski Award for Womenswear:

Carly Cushnie and Michelle Ochs of Cushnie et Ochs
Erin Beatty and Max Osterweis of Suno

Shane Gabier and Christopher Peters of Creatures of the Wind

Swarovski Award for Accessory Design:

Pamela Love
Jennifer Meyer
Irene Neuwirth

Swarovski Award for Menswear:
Dao-Yi Chow and Maxwell Osborne of Public School
Tim Coppens
Todd Snyder

Media Award:

Tim Blanks

International Award:

Riccardo Tisci for Givenchy

Geoffrey Beene Lifetime Achievement Award: 

Vera Wang

Board of Director Tribute:

Colleen Atwood

Founders Award:
Oscar de la Renta


Featured Article: Backstage Images of Winning Mark 3 Grand Final


Hair and make up has always been THE most essential part in the world of beauty and fashion and it takes the creative mind of a true talent to produce an extraordinary ensemble.

‘In order to be irreplaceable one must always be different.’ – Coco Chanel

And boy, do we fully understood what she meant when we attended the Grand Final of Winning Mark 3, a biennial make up and hair bridal competition held at the Grand Ballroom of Ritz-Carlton Mega Kuningan, Jakarta on Tuesday, May 29th 2012.

There were 10 finalist competing in each of the three categories – International, Traditional and Modern Wedding categories. Each of the finalist was handpicked and crowned the winner in their respective regions. At the event, they displayed their individual artistic make up and hair talents to their finest and impressed not only the judges with their creations but the audience alike.

While awating for the results to be announced only at the end of the show, the audience was treated to a visual feast by Indonesian make up extraordinaire, Qiqi Franky and Ave Sanjaya. As usual, the duo never failed to impress with their interpretations of hair and make up masterpieces. Ravishing Selma Abidin, who is returning on the catwalk scene after giving birth, open the show for Ave Sanjaya alongside other models in International Wedding gowns.

Next in line was a gorgeous model in a traditional Balinese ensemble followed by Whulan Dary Herman, 3rd runner-up of International Model Of The Year 2009 in her gorgeous gold dress and exquisite headpiece from Palembang. Top runway model, the elegant Laura Muljadi appear soon after in an Indian inspired dress and make up. Thomas Sebastian, Mister Indonesia International 2010 swept the ladies off his feet next with a display of his fine,chiseled body alongside other gorgeous model in an intricate Javanese wedding dress.

Runway veteran Nayla Alatas and Best Male Model in Asia Model Festival Award 2011, Hendy Bramantyo walked the runway next in a beautiful black velvet Solo wedding dress with gold embroideries. Ave Sanjaya kept the best for last with a dramatic sequence of Oriental male models (in Rinaldy A.Yunardy headpieces) fighting over two girls who wore lovely cheongsam dresses. The feud stops when an ” Empress”, played by Pantene spokesmodel Dominique Agisca Diyose, arrived on the runway.

Finally the result of the Grand Final Winning Mark 3 was announced and what’s impressive was Traditional and Modern category were won by the same person. Congratulations from us!

At a glance, we felt the event was a little too far streched, saved only by Ave Sanjaya and Qiqi Franky display of talents. Ave Sanjaya with his amazing skills in hair & make up and the gorgeous bridal costumes while Qiqi Franky, on the other hand with his mile-long Rapunzel braids, multiple cubes on Marcella Tanaya’s head and of course that “pirate-ship” hair do on Dara Warganegara!

Qiqi was also the artiste responsible for Katya Talanova’s colorful LT Pro head piece in the finale. Those fabulous make up done by him were matched equally with one-of-a-kind dresses from Sapto Djojokartiko and Tex Saverio (his dress were worn by Lady Gaga on Harper’s Bazaar US and on her Asian tour!). Anyway, if you are curious to see their creations..feel free to browse through or Facebook fanpage for more images taken at the backstage of the event.

Until next time, people!

Please do not reproduce the content from this post in its entirety without permission. Images must be accompanied by a working link to this post.

All images courtesy of art8amby.









Featured Article: Fashion Nation 2012



Last week art8amby attented the opening night of the 6th Annual Senayan City‘s Fashion Nation. For their opening event this year, they presented fashion show from four of Indonesia’s prominent fashion designers (Priyo Oktaviano, Denny Wirawan, Sapto Djojokartiko and the runway returns of Ronald V Gaghana).

The opening event of Fashion Nation 2012 also presented some awards and an accompanying movie starring actress Atiqah Hasiholan that was directed by Peter Bannan in black and white to match the theme this year, Noir et Blanc: The Ultimate Style.

Even though the show delayed for an hour, but the event, especially the fashion show, was enjoyable. The MC, Aline Adita, came to the stage from the Senayan City‘s trademark: the Devil-Wears-Prada-heels-escalator and called her lovely co-host of the evening to the stage, former MTV Asia VJ Denise Keller who looks absolutely gorgeous in a nude Sapto Djojokartiko dress and sleek short ponytail!

As mentioned earlier, few awards, The Style Makers Awards to be exact, were given at the opening night of Fashion Nation. Some of this year’s winner are Kelly Tandiono (Most Stylish Model), Atiqah Hasiholan (Most Stylish Actress), Alexandra Asmasoebrata–who looks more like a model than a racer (Most Stylish Athlete) and Gaby Bakrie (Most Stylish Socialite).

Priyo Oktaviano opened the main event with his sporty yet chic collection that was dominated in gold and white colors with studs detailing. Those Mary Poppins head pieces worn by Laura Muljadi and Dominique Diyose in the finale were very stylish. Denny Wirawan presented a collection that was very Indonesian yet chic with the beautiful local fabrics and the glamour cutting.

Ronald V Gaghana wearable gold, silver and black dresses were shown with bouffant hair and red and blue platform heels while Sapto Djojokartiko‘s dramatic collection were the perfect way to end the night: gold lips? Check. Exquisite yet mysterious detailing? Check. Amazingly gorgeous accessories? Check.

Fashion Nation 2012 starts from April 11th until April 22nd at Senayan City, Jakarta. If you happens to be in Jakarta this month, you may also visit the installations from the participating designers from the opening night that will be displayed until the last day of the event.

Browse through our Facebook fanpage for more images from the opening night.








The 84th Academy Awards Nominations List


The nominees for the 84th Academy Awards was just announced by last year nominee, Jennifer Lawrence and the president of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, Tom Sherak.

Martin Scorsese‘s 3D flick, Hugo, is leading with 11 nominations followed by Michel Hazanavicius‘s black and white movie, The Artist, with 10 noms.

The ceremony will be held on February 26th, 2012, at the Kodak Theatre in Hollywood, California and will be airs on ABC with Billy Crystal as the host.

BEST PICTURE
– The Artist, Thomas Langmann, Producer
– The Descendants, Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers
– Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close, Scott Rudin, Producer
– The Help, Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers
– Hugo, Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers
– Midnight in Paris, Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers
– Moneyball, Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers
– The Tree of Life, Nominees to be determined
– War Horse, Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
– Demián Bichir, A Better Life
– George Clooney, The Descendants
– Jean Dujardin, The Artist
– Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
– Brad Pitt, Moneyball

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
– Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs
– Viola Davis, The Help
– Rooney Mara, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
– Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
– Michelle Williams, My Week With Marilyn

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
– Kenneth Branagh, My Week With Marilyn
– Jonah Hill, Moneyball
– Nick Nolte, Warrior
– Christopher Plummer, Beginners
– Max von Sydow, Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
– Bérénice Bejo, The Artist
– Jessica Chastain, The Help
– Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids
– Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs
– Octavia Spencer, The Help

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
– A Cat in Paris, Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
– Chico & Rita, Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
– Kung Fu Panda 2, Jennifer Yuh Nelson
– Puss in Boots, Chris Miller
– Rango, Gore Verbinski

CINEMATOGRAPHY
– The Artist, Guillaume Schiffman
– The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo, Jeff Cronenweth
– Hugo, Robert Richardson
– The Tree of Life, Emmanuel Lubezki
– War Horse, Janusz Kaminski

ART DIRECTION
– The Artist, Laurence Bennett (Production Design); Robert Gould (Set Decoration)
– Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Stuart Craig (Production Design); Stephenie McMillan (Set Decoration)
– Hugo, Dante Ferretti (Production Design); Francesca Lo Schiavo (Set Decoration)
– War Horse, Rick Carter (Production Design); Lee Sandales (Set Decoration)

COSTUME DESIGN
– Anonymous, Lisy Christl
– The Artist, Mark Bridges
– Hugo, Sandy Powell
– Jane Eyre, Michael O’Connor
– W.E., Arianne Phillips

BEST DIRECTOR
– The Artist, Michel Hazanavicius
– The Descendants, Alexander Payne
– Hugo, Martin Scorsese
– Midnight in Paris, Woody Allen
– The Tree of Life, Terrence Malick

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
– The Descendants, screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
– Hugo, screenplay by John Logan
– The Ides of March, screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
– Moneyball, screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin. Story by Stan Chervin
– Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, screenplay by Bridget O’Connor & Peter Straughan

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
– The Artist, written by Michel Hazanavicius
– Bridesmaids, written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
– Margin Call, written by J.C. Chandor
– Midnight in Paris, written by Woody Allen
– A Separation, written by Asghar Farhadi

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
– Hell and Back Again, Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
– If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front, Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
– Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory, Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky
– Pina, Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
– Undefeated, TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas

DOCUMENTARY SHORT
– The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement, Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
– God is the Bigger Elvis, Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
– Incident in New Baghdad, James Spione
– Saving Face, Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
– The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom, Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

FILM EDITING
– The Artist, Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
– The Descendants, Kevin Tent
– The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
– Hugo, Thelma Schoonmaker
– Moneyball, Christopher Tellefsen

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
– Belgium, “Bullhead”, Michael R. Roskam, director
– Canada, “Monsieur Lazhar”, Philippe Falardeau, director
– Iran, “A Separation”, Asghar Farhadi, director
– Israel, “Footnote”, Joseph Cedar, director
– Poland, “In Darkness”, Agnieszka Holland, director

MAKE UP
– Albert Nobbs, Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
– Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin
– The Iron Lady, Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
– The Adventures of Tintin, John Williams
– The Artist, Ludovic Bource
– Hugo, Howard Shore
– Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Alberto Iglesias
– War Horse, John Williams

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
– “Man or Muppet” from THE MUPPETS, Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
– “Real in Rio” from RIO, Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown, Lyric by Siedah Garrett

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
– Dimanche/Sunday, Patrick Doyon
– The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore, William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
– La Luna, Enrico Casarosa
– A Morning Stroll, Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
– Wild Life, Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
– Pentecost, Peter McDonald and Eimear O’Kane
– Raju, Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
– The Shore, Terry George and Oorlagh George
– Time Freak, Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
– Tuba Atlantic, Hallvar Witzø

SOUND EDITING
– Drive, Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
– The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Ren Klyce
– Hugo, Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
– Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
– War Horse, Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

SOUND MIXING
– The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
– Hugo, Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
– Moneyball, Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick
– Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
– War Horse, Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

VISUAL EFFECTS
– Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
– Hugo, Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning
– Real Steel, Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
– Rise of the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
– Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Dan Glass, Brad Friedman, Douglas Trumbull and Michael Fink


The 69th Annual Golden Globe Red Carpet


Please enjoy the red carpet images from the 69th Golden Globe Awards that was held earlier this week. You can read the list of the winners, here (congratulations Meryl Streep and Michelle Williams!).

Browse through the complete images on our Facebook page.

Images via Style.com








2012 Golden Globe Nominations


The nominees of the 2012 Golden Globe was just announced this morning (US time) by actors Gerard Butler, Woody Harrelson, Rashida Jones, and Sofia Vergara.

The award ceremony that will be hosted by Ricky Gervais (watch out celebs!) will airs on NBC on Sunday, January 15th 2012. Get ready for more harsh yet hilarious comments from Mr. Gervais next year people!

Below are the complete nominations via comingsoon.net

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
The Descendants (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
The Help (DreamWorks Pictures)
Hugo (Paramount Pictures)
The Ides of March (Columbia Pictures)
Moneyball (Columbia Pictures)
War Horse (DreamWorks Pictures)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
Glenn Close – Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis – The Help
Rooney Mara – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady
Tilda Swinton – We Need to Talk About Kevin

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
George Clooney – The Descendants
Brad Pitt – Moneyball
Ryan Gosling – The Ides of March
Michael Fassbender – Shame
Leonardo DiCaprio – J. Edgar

BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
50/50 (Summit Entertainment)
The Artist (The Weinstein Company)
Bridesmaids (Universal Pictures)
Midnight in Paris (Sony Pictures Classics)
My Week with Marilyn (The Weinstein Company)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Jodie Foster – Carnage
Charlize Theron – Young Adult
Kristen Wiig – Bridesmaids
Michelle Williams – My Week with Marilyn
Kate Winslet – Carnage

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Jean Dujardin – The Artist
Brendan Gleeson – The Guard
Joseph Gordon-Levitt – 50/50
Ryan Gosling – Crazy, Stupid, Love.
Owen Wilson – Midnight in Paris

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
The Adventures of Tintin
Arthur Christmas
Cars 2
Puss In Boots
Rango

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Flowers of War (New Pictures Film Company)
In the Land of Blood and Honey (FilmDistrict)
The Kid with a Bike (Sundance Selects)
A Separation
The Skin I Live In

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
Berenice Bejo – The Artist
Jessica Chastain – The Help
Janet McTeer – Albert Nobbs
Octavia Spencer – The Help
Shailene Woodley – The Descendants

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
Kenneth Branagh – My Week with Marilyn
Albert Brooks – Drive
Jonah Hill – Moneyball
Viggo Mortensen- A Dangerous Method
Christopher Plummer – Beginners

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE
Woody Allen – Midnight in Paris
George Clooney – The Ides of March
Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist
Alexander Payne – The Descendants
Martin Scorsese – Hugo

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE
Woody Allen – Midnight in Paris
George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon – The Ides of March
Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist
Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash – The Descendants
Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin – Moneyball

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE
Ludovic Bource – The Artist
Abel Korzeniowski – W.E.
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Howard Shore – Hugo
John Williams – War Horse

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE
“Hello Hello,” Music by Elton John, Lyrics by Bernie Taupin – Gnomeo & Juliet
“The Keeper,” Music & Lyrics by Chris Cornell – Machine Gun Preacher
“Lay Your Head Down,” Music by Brian Byrne, Lyrics by Glenn Close – Albert Nobbs
“The Living Proof,” Music by Mary J. Blige, Thomas Newman, Harvey Mason, Jr., Lyrics by Mary J. Blige, Harvey Mason, Jr., Damon Thomas – The Help
“Masterpiece,” Music & Lyrics by Madonna, Julie Frost, Jimmy Harry – W.E.

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
“American Horror Story” (FX)
“Boardwalk Empire” (HBO)
“Boss” (Starz)
“Game of Thrones (HBO)
“Homeland” (Showtime)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
Claire Danes – “Homeland”
Mireille Enos – “The Killing”
Julianna Margulies – “The Good Wife”
Madeleine Stowe – “Revenge”
Callie Thorne – “Necessary Roughness”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
Steve Buscemi – “Boardwalk Empire”
Bryan Cranston – “Breaking Bad”
Kelsey Grammer – “Boss”
Jeremy Irons – “The Borgias”
Damien Lewis – “Homeland”

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
“Enlightened” (HBO)
“Episodes” (Showtime)
“Glee” (Fox)
“Modern Family” (ABC)
“New Girl” (Fox)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Laura Dern – “Enlightened”
Zooey Deschanel – “New Girl”
Tina Fey – “30 Rock”
Laura Linney – “The Big C”
Amy Poehler – “Parks and Recreation”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Alec Baldwin – “30 Rock”
David Duchovny – “Californication”
Johnny Galecki – “The Big Bang Theory”
Thomas Jane – “Hung”
Matt LeBlanc – “Episodes”

BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
“Cinema Verite” (HBO)
“Downton Abbey (Masterpiece)” (PBS)
“The Hour” (BBC America)
“Mildred Pierce” (HBO)
“Too Big to Fail” (HBO)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Romola Garai – “The Hour”
Diane Lane – “Cinema Verite”
Elizabeth McGovern – “Downton Abbey (Masterpiece)”
Emily Watson – “Appropriate Adult”
Kate Winslet – “Mildred Pierce”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Hugh Bonneville – “Downton Abbey (Masterpiece)”
Idris Elba – “Luther”
William Hurt – “Too Big to Fail”
Bill Nighy – “Page Eight (Masterpiece)”
Dominic West – “The Hour”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Jessica Lange – “American Horror Story”
Kelly Macdonald – “Boardwalk Empire”
Maggie Smith – “Downton Abbey (Masterpiece)”
Sofia Vergara – “Modern Family”
Evan Rachel Wood – “Mildred Pierce”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Peter Dinklage – “Game of Thrones”
Paul Giamatti – “Too Big to Fail”
Guy Pearce – “Mildred Pierce”
Tim Robbins – “Cinema Verite”
Eric Stonestreet – “Modern Family”


ELLE Style Awards 2011


Well, it was my very first award show. Of course that year-end-awarding-event in high school doesn’t count! It feels great to just mingling, sipping wine and eat canapes (I do eat a lot, thank God to my great metabolism system) before the show started at 8.15 pm with a video presentation of Elle Indonesia‘s 3rd Anniversary fashion spreads with models Mateusz Rogenbuk (the March/April cover boy of Men’s Folio Indonesia) and the doll faced Ksenia Shapovalova (did you know that she was represented by Elite Milan?). Click here to visit the blog of Elle Indonesia‘s Associate Fashion Editor, Yoland Handoko, to see the superb fashion spreads of their 3rd Anniversary issue.

The first five awards of the night are Model of The Year – Kelly Tandiono (B Management) who looked so fresh in summer colored ensemble; Young Hairstylist of The Year – Tedza Syahriyal; Blogger of The Year – Michelle Koesnadi (the title will be ours next year, amen! LOL); Music Group of The Year – RAN (they also performed that night) and Woman Designer of The Year – Lenny Agustin who made an acceptance video due to her umrah to Mecca at the time.

Lenny Agustin presented five gold-ish looks and she was not the only designer held fashion show on the night. The others are Mel Ahyar/Luxurious Dream, Oka Diputra/Serenity Dream, Sapto Djojokartiko/Romantic Dream and Irsan/Surreal Dream. Edwan Handoko managed the choreography very well and the fabulous Qiqi Franky did the makeup. One of the highlights of the night was when Nien showed up from the opposite side of the runway and wearing a long-train kimono styled black dress. She walked gracefully and managed to presented the dress perfectly. Awesome!

The next five awards are Fashion Label of The Year – Danjyo Hiyoji; Young Make Up Artist of The Year – Husein Yunior; Young Photographer of The Year – Glenn Prasetya; Actress of The Year – Laura Basuki and Actor of The Year – Reza Rahadian. Teges Prita Soraya received a special award, Pond’s Woman of The Year and the much coveted award for Fashion Designer of The Year goes to our friend, Sapto Djojokartiko!! Congratulations mas Sapto, you deserved it!!

I’ll see you at ELLE Style Award 2012!

The 2011 ELLE Style Awards was held on Friday, April 29th 2011 at the new Citadines Hotel Sabang, Jakarta, Indonesia.

Amby of art8amby

Images by amby and via Sapto Djojokartiko.


The crowd



Blondes trio: Eugenia, Zoya & Masha at the make up and hair room


Nien, the girl who closed the fashion show in THAT Irsan dress!


Isabela & Priscilla posed after make up and hair


Yuni before the fashion show

Lenny Agustin fashion show


Mel Ahyar fashion show


Oka Diputra fashion show


Sapto Djojokartiko fashion show


Irsan fashion show


The long-train finale dress by Irsan

Music performance by Music Group of The Year winner - RAN


Model of The Year - Kelly Tandiono


Young Hairstylist of The Year - Tedza Syahriyal


Blogger of The Year - Michelle Koesnadi


Fashion Label of The Year - Danjyo Hiyoji


Pond's Woman of The Year - Teges Prita Soraya


Young Makeup Artist of The Year - Husein Yunior


Young Photographer of The Year - Glenn Prasetya

Actress of The Year - Laura Basuki

Actor of The Year - Reza Rahadian

Fashion Designer of The Year - Sapto Djojokartiko


Elle Indonesia's Editor In Chief - Adeline Juni Mewengkang


Model and Emcee of the night - Aline Adita


Elle Indonesia's Associate Fashion Editor - Yoland Handoko


Elle Indonesia's Beauty & Health Writer - Zefanya Deby Pangemanan


Former child singer and now a blogger, designer and stylist - Geofanny Jacobs Tambunan


Fashion designer - Ichwan Toha


Model of The Year 2011 - Kelly Tandiono of B Management


Actress of The Year 2011 - Laura Basuki


Miss Indonesia Universe 2008 - Zivanna Letisha Siregar


The 2011 CFDA Fashion Awards Nominees & Honorees


Here are this year’s nominees and honorees of CFDA Fashion Awards announced yesterday by CFDA President, Diane Von Furstenberg and CFDA executive director, Steven Kolb.

The 2011 CFDA Fashion Awards winners will be announced at the annual gala, generously underwritten by Swarovski, on June 6th, 2011 at Alice Tully Hall at Lincoln Center.

Image and nominations & honoree lists via CFDA and Fashion Gone Rogue.

NOMINEES

Menswear Designer of the Year
Michael Bastian
Patrik Ervell
Simon Spurr

Womenswear Designer of the Year
Alexander Wang
Jack McCollough & Lazaro Hernandez for Proenza Schouler
Marc Jacobs

Accessory Designer of the Year
Alexander Wang
Jack McCollough & Lazaro Hernandez for Proenza Schouler
Reed Krakoff

Swarovski Award for Womenswear
Joseph Altuzarra
Ashley & Mary-Kate Olsen
Prabal Gurung

Swarovski Award for Menswear
Alexander Wang
Phillip Lim
Robert Geller

Swarovski Award for Accessory Design
Alejandro Ingelmo
Eddie Borgo
Jason Wu
Pamela Love

HONOREES

Geoffrey Beene Lifetime Achievement Award
Marc Jacobs

CFDA Board of Directors Special Tribute
Arthur Elgort

Fashion Icon Award
Lady Gaga

Media Award
Hilary Alexander of the Telegraph

Founders Award
Hal Rubenstein of In Style

International Award
Phoebe Philo for Celine


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,988 other followers

%d bloggers like this: