The 84th Academy Awards Nominations List


The nominees for the 84th Academy Awards was just announced by last year nominee, Jennifer Lawrence and the president of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, Tom Sherak.

Martin Scorsese‘s 3D flick, Hugo, is leading with 11 nominations followed by Michel Hazanavicius‘s black and white movie, The Artist, with 10 noms.

The ceremony will be held on February 26th, 2012, at the Kodak Theatre in Hollywood, California and will be airs on ABC with Billy Crystal as the host.

BEST PICTURE
– The Artist, Thomas Langmann, Producer
– The Descendants, Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers
– Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close, Scott Rudin, Producer
– The Help, Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers
– Hugo, Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers
– Midnight in Paris, Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers
– Moneyball, Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers
– The Tree of Life, Nominees to be determined
– War Horse, Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
– Demián Bichir, A Better Life
– George Clooney, The Descendants
– Jean Dujardin, The Artist
– Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
– Brad Pitt, Moneyball

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
– Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs
– Viola Davis, The Help
– Rooney Mara, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
– Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
– Michelle Williams, My Week With Marilyn

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
– Kenneth Branagh, My Week With Marilyn
– Jonah Hill, Moneyball
– Nick Nolte, Warrior
– Christopher Plummer, Beginners
– Max von Sydow, Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
– Bérénice Bejo, The Artist
– Jessica Chastain, The Help
– Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids
– Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs
– Octavia Spencer, The Help

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
– A Cat in Paris, Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
– Chico & Rita, Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
– Kung Fu Panda 2, Jennifer Yuh Nelson
– Puss in Boots, Chris Miller
– Rango, Gore Verbinski

CINEMATOGRAPHY
– The Artist, Guillaume Schiffman
– The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo, Jeff Cronenweth
– Hugo, Robert Richardson
– The Tree of Life, Emmanuel Lubezki
– War Horse, Janusz Kaminski

ART DIRECTION
– The Artist, Laurence Bennett (Production Design); Robert Gould (Set Decoration)
– Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Stuart Craig (Production Design); Stephenie McMillan (Set Decoration)
– Hugo, Dante Ferretti (Production Design); Francesca Lo Schiavo (Set Decoration)
– War Horse, Rick Carter (Production Design); Lee Sandales (Set Decoration)

COSTUME DESIGN
– Anonymous, Lisy Christl
– The Artist, Mark Bridges
– Hugo, Sandy Powell
– Jane Eyre, Michael O’Connor
– W.E., Arianne Phillips

BEST DIRECTOR
– The Artist, Michel Hazanavicius
– The Descendants, Alexander Payne
– Hugo, Martin Scorsese
– Midnight in Paris, Woody Allen
– The Tree of Life, Terrence Malick

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
– The Descendants, screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
– Hugo, screenplay by John Logan
– The Ides of March, screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
– Moneyball, screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin. Story by Stan Chervin
– Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, screenplay by Bridget O’Connor & Peter Straughan

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
– The Artist, written by Michel Hazanavicius
– Bridesmaids, written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
– Margin Call, written by J.C. Chandor
– Midnight in Paris, written by Woody Allen
– A Separation, written by Asghar Farhadi

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
– Hell and Back Again, Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
– If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front, Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
– Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory, Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky
– Pina, Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
– Undefeated, TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas

DOCUMENTARY SHORT
– The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement, Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
– God is the Bigger Elvis, Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
– Incident in New Baghdad, James Spione
– Saving Face, Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
– The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom, Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

FILM EDITING
– The Artist, Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
– The Descendants, Kevin Tent
– The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
– Hugo, Thelma Schoonmaker
– Moneyball, Christopher Tellefsen

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
– Belgium, “Bullhead”, Michael R. Roskam, director
– Canada, “Monsieur Lazhar”, Philippe Falardeau, director
– Iran, “A Separation”, Asghar Farhadi, director
– Israel, “Footnote”, Joseph Cedar, director
– Poland, “In Darkness”, Agnieszka Holland, director

MAKE UP
– Albert Nobbs, Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
– Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin
– The Iron Lady, Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
– The Adventures of Tintin, John Williams
– The Artist, Ludovic Bource
– Hugo, Howard Shore
– Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Alberto Iglesias
– War Horse, John Williams

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
– “Man or Muppet” from THE MUPPETS, Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
– “Real in Rio” from RIO, Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown, Lyric by Siedah Garrett

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
– Dimanche/Sunday, Patrick Doyon
– The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore, William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
– La Luna, Enrico Casarosa
– A Morning Stroll, Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
– Wild Life, Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
– Pentecost, Peter McDonald and Eimear O’Kane
– Raju, Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
– The Shore, Terry George and Oorlagh George
– Time Freak, Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
– Tuba Atlantic, Hallvar Witzø

SOUND EDITING
– Drive, Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
– The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Ren Klyce
– Hugo, Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
– Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
– War Horse, Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

SOUND MIXING
– The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
– Hugo, Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
– Moneyball, Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick
– Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
– War Horse, Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

VISUAL EFFECTS
– Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
– Hugo, Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning
– Real Steel, Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
– Rise of the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
– Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Dan Glass, Brad Friedman, Douglas Trumbull and Michael Fink

About art8amby

A good source for an Uber Cool Persona. View all posts by art8amby

2 responses to “The 84th Academy Awards Nominations List

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,936 other followers

%d bloggers like this: